2019 Phi Rho Pi Nationals
Dates: 4/9/2019 - 4/13/2019
Click here to Open as PDF

2019 PHI RHO PI TABROOM

Tournament Director

 

Duane R. Fish

 

Host Director

 

Tim Heisler and Jim Dobson, Las Positas

Ombudsperson

 

M’Liss Hindman, Tyler Junior College

 

Judges Table

 

Cynthia Dewar, City College of San Francisco

Jolinda Ramsey, San Antonio College

Lauren Morgan, College of DuPage

 

Social Media and Tournament Communications

 

Doug Hall, Casper College

 

Ballot Review Director

 

Hal Sanford, Santa Rosa College

 

Debate/Interpreters Theatre Directors

 

Darren Elliott, Kansas City, Kansas CC– (IPDA & NFA-LD)

Wade Hescht, Lone Star College North Harris – (Parli & IT)

John Nash, Moraine Valley College

 

Individual Events Directors

 

Paul Cummins, Southeastern Illinois

Rolland Petrello, Moorpark College

John Schultz, Tallahassee College

 

Ballot Table

 

Jeff Przybylo, Harper College

Lisa Benedetti, Tarrant County College

Chris Lowry, Palomar

Nathan Carter, Northern Virginia CC

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

 

SCHEDULE FOR THE 2019 PHI RHO PI NATIONAL TOURNAMENT                        ............................................................. 4

 

GENERAL RULES....................................................................................................................................................................... 9

 

AUTHORITY............................................................................................................................................................ 9

TIME AND PLACE................................................................................................................................................... 9

ASSESSMENTS AND FEES................................................................................................................................... 9

DEADLINE FOR ENTRIES.................................................................................................................................... 10

FINAL REGISTRATION PACKET DEADLINE...................................................................................... 10

CHANGES IN FINAL REGISTRATION................................................................................................. 10

CONFIRMATION OF REGISTRATION................................................................................................. 10

NATIONAL TOURNAMENT AWARDS.................................................................................................................. 11

SYLVIA D. MARINER PERPETUAL SWEEPSTAKES AWARD............................................................ 11

SWEEPSTAKES.................................................................................................................................... 11

TYPES....................................................................................................................................... 11

DIVISIONS................................................................................................................................. 11

EVENT PLAQUES................................................................................................................................. 12

BRONZE AWARD...................................................................................................................... 12

SILVER AWARD........................................................................................................................ 12

GOLD AWARD........................................................................................................................... 12

BOVERO-TABOR AWARD.................................................................................................................... 12

OTHER INDIVIDUAL SWEEPSTAKES AWARDS................................................................................. 13

HUFFER-GOLDMAN AWARD.............................................................................................................. 13

BELL-SCROGGINS AWARD................................................................................................................. 13

LYNCH-GROSSMAN AWARD.............................................................................................................. 13

BOSSARD-TWOHY AWARD................................................................................................................. 13

FISH-NELSON....................................................................................................................................... 13                                       

COLLIE-TAYLOR FELLOWSHIP AWARD............................................................................................ 13

WARREN-DAHLIN FELLOWSHIP AWARD.......................................................................................... 13

OTHER AWARDS.................................................................................................................................. 13

DESIGNATION OF NON-SMOKING AREAS........................................................................................................ 13

 

COMPETITION RULES............................................................................................................................................................. 14

 

ELIGIBILITY........................................................................................................................................................... 14

JUDGING REQUIREMENT................................................................................................................................... 14                       

NUMBER AND DISTRIBUTION OF ENTRANTS................................................................................................. 16

DIVISION                                                                                                                                                                            16           

EVENTS AND CONFLICTS.................................................................................................................................. 16

NO SHOWS........................................................................................................................................................... 17

APPEALS PROCEDURES..................................................................................................................................... 17

DEBATE AND INTERPRETERS THEATRE ELIMINATIONS............................................................................... 17

 

EVENT RULES.......................................................................................................................................................................... 18

 

EVENTS OFFERED.............................................................................................................................................. 18

EVENT RULES...................................................................................................................................................... 18

TEAM DEBATE RULES......................................................................................................................................... 18

LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DEBATE RULES................................................................................................................ 19

PARLIAMENTARY TEAM DEBATE RULES......................................................................................................... 19

NFA-LD   ............................................................................................................................................................... 20

 

INDIVIDUAL EVENTS........................................................................................................................................... 20

PUBLIC ADDRESS EVENTS................................................................................................................ 20

INTERPRETATION EVENTS................................................................................................................ 21

LIMITED PREPARATION EVENTS....................................................................................................... 22

GENERAL RULES................................................................................................................................. 22

INTERPRETERS THEATRE................................................................................................................. 23

 

STUDENT MEMBERSHIP REQUIREMENTS........................................................................................................................... 26

 

PHI RHO PI AWARDS RECORDS............................................................................................................................................ 27

 

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARDS................................................................................................................. 27

PHI RHO PI SERVICE AWARDS.......................................................................................................................... 28

BOVERO-TABOR OUTSTANDING SPEAKER AWARD....................................................................................... 28

HUFFER-GOLDMAN I.T. AWARDS...................................................................................................................... 33

BELL-SCROGGINS AWARDS............................................................................................................................... 34

LYNCH-GROSSMAN AWARDS............................................................................................................................ 35

BOSSARD-TWOHY PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE AWARD.................................................................................. 37

 FISH-NELSON NFA-LDDEBATE AWARD........................................................................................................... 38

COLLIE-TAYLOR FELLOWSHIP AWARD FOR COACHES................................................................................. 38

WARREN-DAHLIN FELLOWSHIP AWARD FOR STUDENTS............................................................................. 40

 

MARINER AWARD STANDINGS.............................................................................................................................................. 43

PAST WINNERS.................................................................................................................................................... 46

 

PHI RHO PI NATIONAL TOURNAMENT SITES....................................................................................................................... 47

 

 

 

 


 

SCHEDULE FOR THE 2019 PHI RHO PI TOURNAMENT

 

POSTING AREAS:  Foyer

TAB ROOM:  Redwood 6

BALLOT VERIFICATION:  Sierra 3

JUDGES BALLOT PICK-UP & RETURN: Sierra 1

EXTEMPORANEOUS and IPDA DRAW AND PREP: Sierra 5

INTERPRETER’S THEATRE STORAGE: Foyer Storage

 

 

SUNDAY  APRIL 7, 2019

 

5:00 to 7:00 PM                    REGISTRATION: Foyer

 

MONDAY  APRIL 8, 2019

               

9:00 AM                                 TOURNAMENT STAFF MEETING: Chalet Terrace Room

 

1:00 PM to 3:00PM              REGISTRATION CONTINUED in Foyer

                                                If you cannot arrive before registration closes, please phone the National Tournament Director

                                                to let them know and to verify your entries.

 

3:00 PM                                 COMMITTEE CHAIR MEETING in Redwood 4

                                                 with Jeff Przybylo, President

 

3:15 PM                                 REGIONAL GOVERNORS MEETING in Redwood 2

                                                with Nathan Carter, Vice-president of Association

 

3:30 PM                                 TOURNAMENT REGULATIONS in Chalet Terrace

                                                for all new coaches and judges or those who want a refresher

                               

4:00 PM                                 TOURNAMENT JUDGES ORIENTATION in Chalet Terrace

 for all coaches and hired judges

 

5:00 PM                                 RECEPTION FOR COACHES and JUDGES in Chalet Terrace

 

7:00 PM                                 OPENING BANQUET and MEETING Nugget Ballroom

 

                               


 

TUESDAY, April 9, 2019

 

7:30 AM                 MEETING FOR JUDGES who did not make the Monday meeting in Sierra 1                      

 

8:00 AM                                                 Extemporaneous Draw in Sierra 5

 

8:00 AM                 Round 1:               Prose

                                                                Poetry

8:30 AM                 Round 1:               Extemp

 

9:30 AM                 Round 1:               Program Oral Interpretation

                                                                Informative

                                                                Dramatic Interpretation

                                                                NFA/LD

 

10:45 AM               Round 1:               Parliamentary Debate

                                                                Interpreters Theatre

 

12:15 PM               Round 1:               Duo Interpretation

                                                                Impromptu

                                                                Persuasion

                                Round 2:               NFA/LD

 

1:30 PM                 Round 1:               Communication Analysis

 

1:45 PM                                                 IPDA Flight A Draw in Sierra 5

 

2:15 PM                 Round 1:               IPDA Flight A (Flight B Draw in Sierra 5 in Sierra 5)

               

2:45 PM                 Round 1:               IPDA Flight B

 

3:30 PM                 Round 2:               Parliamentary Debate

Interpreters Theatre

 

5:00 PM                 Round 2:               Duo Interpretation

                                                                Impromptu

                                                                Persuasion

                                Round 3:               NFA/LD

 

6:15 PM                 Round 1:               Speech to Entertain

 

6:30 PM                                                 IPDA Draw Flight A in Sierra 5

 

7:00 PM                 Round 2:               IPDA Flight A (Flight B Draw in Sierra 5 in Sierra 5)

 

7:30 PM                 Round 2:               IPDA Flight B

 




8:15 PM                 COMMITTEE MEETINGS:               

 

INTERPRETATION.                           Southern Pacific A

RULES.                                                 Southern Pacific B

AWARDS.                                             Southern Pacific C

CONSTITUTION & BY-LAWS.         Southern Pacific D                             

DEBATE.                                               Southern Pacific E

NOMINATIONS.                                  Southern Pacific f                              

PUBLIC SPEAKING.                           Central Pacific A 

ETHICS.                                                Central Pacific B                 

SITE.                                                      Redwood 7

INTER-ORGANIZATION.                  Central Pacific C               

TOURNAMENT EVALUATION        Redwood 4                          


WEDNESDAY, April 10, 2019            

 

8:00 AM                 Round 3:               Parliamentary Debate

                                                                Interpreters Theatre

 

9:30 AM                 Round 2:               Communication Analysis  

 

9:45 AM                                                 IPDA Flight A Draw in Sierra 5

 

10:15 AM               Round 3:               IPDA Flight A (Flight B Draw in Sierra 5)

 

10:45 AM               Round 3:               IPDA Flight B

 

11:30 AM                                               Extemporaneous Draw in Sierra 5

 

11:45 AM               Round 2:               Prose

Poetry

12:00 PM               Round 2:               Extemporaneous

 

1:00 PM                 Round 2:               Program Oral Interpretation

Informative

Dramatic Interpretation

                                Round 4:               NFA/LD

 

2:15 PM                 Round 4:               Parliamentary Debate

                                                                Interpreters Theatre           

 

3:00 PM                 DEADLINE           TURN IN COMMITTEE REPORTS TO SECRETARY IN TAB ROOM

 

3:45 PM                 Round 2:               Speech to Entertain

 

4:00 PM                                                 IPDA Flight A Draw in Sierra 5

 

4:30 PM                 Round 4:               IPDA Flight A (Flight B Draw in Sierra 5)

 

5:00 PM                 Round 4                                IPDA Flight B

 

 

5:45 PM                 Round 3:               Duo Interpretation

Impromptu

Persuasion

                                Round 5:               NFA/LD

 

7:00 PM                                                 Extemporaneous Draw in Sierra 5

 

7:15 PM                 Round 3:               Prose

Poetry

 

7:30 PM                 Round 3:               Extemporaneous Speaking

 

8:30 PM                 REGIONAL MEETINGS:

REGION I................................................................................................... Southern Pacific A

REGION II.................................................................................................. Southern Pacific B

REGION III................................................................................................. Southern Pacific C

REGION IV................................................................................................ Southern Pacific D

REGION V................................................................................................. Southern Pacific E

REGION VI................................................................................................ Southern Pacific F

REGION VII............................................................................................... Central A

REGION VIII.............................................................................................. Central B

REGION IX................................................................................................ Central C

THURSDAY, April 11, 2019

 

8:00 AM                 Round 5:               Parliamentary Debate

                                                                 Interpreters Theatre

 

 9:30 AM                Round 3:               Communication Analysis  

 

 9:45 AM                                                IPDA Flight A Draw in Sierra 5

 

10:15 AM               Round 5:               IPDA Flight A (Flight B Draw in Sierra 5)

 

10:45 AM               Round 5:               IPDA Flight B

 

11:30 AM               Round 3:               Program Oral Interpretation

                                                                Informative

                                                                Dramatic Interpretation      

                                Round 6:               NFA/LD VOTE on Fish-Nelson Awards

 

12:45 PM               Round 6:               Parliamentary Debate VOTE on Bossard-Twohy Awards

                                                                Interpreters Theatre VOTE on Huffer-Goldman Award

                 

2:15 PM                 Round 3:               Speech to Entertain

                                                               

2:30 PM                                                 IPDA Flight A Draw in Sierra 5

 

3:00 PM                 Round 6:               IPDA Flight  A (Flight B Draw in Sierra 5)

                                                               

3:30 PM                 Round 6:               IPDA Flight B

                                                                                               

4:00 PM                 BALLOT REVIEW: Coaches review Individual Events Ballots in Sierra 3 (Only those who did not break)

 

 4:30 PM                ****** POSTING OF INDIVIDUAL EVENT and NFA/LD SEMI-FINALISTS ******

                                                                In Sierra 2

 

 5:15 PM                Semis:                    Duo Interpretation

                                                                Impromptu

                                                                Persuasion          

 

 6:15 PM                REVIEW:               Coaches review Interpreters Theatre, NFA-LD, and Parliamentary Ballots

                                                                                                in Sierra 3

 

 6:45 PM                ****** POSTINGS OF INTERPRETIVE THEATRE & Some DEBATE ELIMS******

                                                                In Sierra 2

 

 7:00 PM                Semi:                      Program Oral Interpretation

                                                                Informative

                                                                Dramatic Interpretation

                                                                NFA/LD

 

 8:15 PM                PHI RHO PI BUSINESS MEETING                 Room Sierra 5

FRIDAY, April 12, 2019

 

7:45 AM                                                 Extemporaneous Draw for Semis in Sierra 5

 

 8:00 AM                Semis:                    Prose

Poetry

 

 8:15 AM                Semis                     Extemporaneous

 

 9:15 AM                Elim 1:                    Parliamentary Debate

                                                                Interpreters Theatre

 

10:45 AM               Semis:                    Speech to Entertain

 

11:00 AM                                               IPDA Flight A Draw in Sierra 5

 

11:30 AM               Elim 1:                    IPDA Flight A (Flight B Draw in Sierra 5)

                                                               

12:00 PM               Elim 1:                    IPDA Flight B

 

12:00 PM               Semis:                    Communication Analysis

 

12:15 PM               BALLOT REVIEW: Coaches Review Parli Debate and Interpreter’s Theatre Only in Sierra 3

 

12:30 PM                 ** POSTING FINALISTS FOR PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE and INTERPRETER’S THEATRE **  

                                                                                In Sierra 2

 

 1:30 PM                Elim 2:                    Parliamentary Debate

                                                                Interpreters Theatre

 

 2:45 PM                BALLOT REVIEW: Coaches review ballots for Individual Events, NFA LD, & IPDA in Sierra 3

 

 3:00 PM                *** POSTING FINALISTS: INDIVIDUAL EVENTS, NFA LD, & IPDA***

                                                                                 In Sierra 2

                               

3:45 PM                 Finals:                    Program Oral Interpretation

Informative

Dramatic Interpretation

NFA/LD 

 

5:00 PM                 Finals:                    Communication Analysis

                               

5:15 PM                                                 IPDA Flight A Draw in Sierra 5

 

5:45 PM                 Elim 2:                    IPDA Flight A (Flight B Draw in Sierra 5)

 

6:15 PM                 Elim 2:                    IPDA Flight B


 

SATURDAY APRIL 13, 2019

 

 8:00  AM               Finals:                    Duo Interpretation

Impromptu

                                                                Persuasion

                               

9:30  AM                Finals:                    Prose

Poetry

                                                                Extemporaneous Draw for Finals in Sierra 5

 

10:00 AM               Finals:                    Extemporaneous

                               

11:30 AM               Finals:                    Speech to Entertain

                               

 

1:00   PM         NOTE:            All extemporaneous materials removed from prep room

 

3:00   PM         MEETING OF TAB ROOM PERSONNEL – TBA

 

5:00   PM         AWARDS PRESENTATION in Nugget Ballroom

           

9:00   PM         End of Tournament Reception TBA

 

 


 


TOURNAMENT RULES AND REGULATIONS

 


The following rules and regulations make specific: Document A, Sections 1 through 3 of the Phi Rho Pi Handbook, Part III, National Tournament Documents.

 

Section 1:     General Rules 

 

AUTHORITY: The Phi Rho Pi National Tournament operates under the rules adopted by the National Convention and the National Executive Board and Tournament Committee.

Phi Rho Pi does not tolerate any behaviors which constitute sexual harassment. In order to protect the safety of all participants, everyone who attends the National Tournament should undergo Title IX/sexual harassment training as mandated by their home institution.

 

TIME AND PLACE: The National Tournament shall be held annually in conjunction with the National Convention at the time and place chosen by the Executive Board.

 

2019 National Tournament Specifics: The tournament will be held Monday, April 8 through Saturday April 13 at the Nugget Hotel, Reno, NV. Rates are $105.00 Friday and Saturday Nights. $89.00 Sunday through Thursday nights plus taxes which is 13.5 % (Washoe County Room Tax). In addition, there is a $12.50 resort fee per room night and a $2.00 tourism surcharge. At this time rate totals are $133.68 on Friday and Saturday and $115.52 on Sunday through Thursday.

 

ASSESSMENTS AND FEES:  The following fees apply to all colleges entering students into competition.

All Chapter assessments and membership fees shall be paid prior to, or at the time of, registration for the National Tournament. Charter fees $50.00 for school, $10.00 for each new student member.

National Tournament registration fees are itemized below: One Host College is exempted from these fees but will pay facilities fees.

 

$40.00 for each Student entered into competition at the tournament. This fee covers all events of competition for that Student.

A judging fee of $125.00 per student for whom a qualified judge is not provided for as stipulated in Document A. Section 2: Competition Rules, Judging Requirements.

NUISANCE FEES:

ADD/DROPS: Late adds and drops are allowed up through registration on Sunday, April 7, 2019. However, the following nuisance fees apply for all registration changes: .

 

* $10.00      from 1 week to 72 hrs. Prior to registration

(March 31, 5:00 p.m. until April 4, 5:00 p.m.)

* $20.00      from 72 to 48 hrs. Prior to registration

(April 4, 5:01 p.m. until April 5, 5:00 p.m.)

* $40.00      from 48 to 24 hrs. Prior to registration

(April 5, 5:01 p.m. until April 6, 5:00 p.m.)

* $60.00      from 24 hours prior to registration or at Sunday registration

(April 6, 7:01 p.m. until April 7, 7:00 p.m.)

* $100.00    after the close of registration Sunday

(April 7, 7:01 p.m.)

 

* NO Shows will be treated as Drops and will have to pay the $100.00 nuisance fees. This does not apply to students who are forced to withdraw from the tournament due to severe sickness or family emergency. (No awards or ballots will be given to colleges until the nuisance fee is paid.)

 

Facilities Fee: There will be a $45.00 fee for facility use for each student, coach or judge. (This fee covers Opening Banquet, facilities use fees, etc.)

 

Additional tickets for guests at the opening banquet will be available for $40.00 each.

 

All fees must be paid by the time of final registration. Checks are made payable to: Phi Rho Pi National Tournament.  [Colleges are advised to pay at registration and not to mail checks.]

 

DEADLINE FOR ENTRIES:  The following entry deadlines MUST be met by colleges entering the National Tournament. All submissions should be through joyoftournaments.com

 

HOUSING FORMS DEADLINE: Sunday, March 17, 2019

ATTENDEE INFORMATION DEADLINE: Sunday, March 24, 2019

TOURNAMENT ENTRY DEADLINE:  Sunday, March 31, 2019.

Entry should be completed electronically.  Instructions and entry are found at the Joy of Tournaments Website.

        

Vice President for Tournament Information:

Duane R. Fish                          Email duane.r.fish@gmail.com

                        449 East 8th Street                          Cell Phone: (307) 254-0297

Powell, WY                                    

                                                                                   

CHANGES IN FINAL REGISTRATION: Substitutions, additions, or deletions may be completed any time prior to the deadline without any penalty. Changes made after those times are subject to Nuisance fees (see Nuisance Fee rule in this document).

NOTE: After regular registration is close, any college which has any changes, additions, or deletions should notify the Vice President for Tournament as soon as such a change becomes necessary.

 

CONFIRMATION OF REGISTRATION: Confirmation of National Tournament entries must be completed at the National Tournament Site before 3:00 PM on Monday, April 8. Late arrivals, not expecting to reach the registration site in time to confirm entries, MUST CALL the Vice President for Tournament prior to the close of registration. If such a call is not received, it will be assumed that the college is canceling its registration and all entries may be withdrawn.

 

ALL CHANGES IN ENTRY AFTER April 1, 2019 should be made through Duane Fish at his cell phone number of 307 254-0297 or through confirmed email. (REMEMBER: DO NOT CALL THE HOTEL DIRECTLY TO MAKE YOUR RESERVATIONS.)

 

NATIONAL TOURNAMENT AWARDS:  The following awards shall be presented:

 

SYLVIA D. MARINER PERPETUAL SWEEPSTAKES AWARD: The winner of this award is determined by the college accumulating the greatest number of sweepstakes points at the current tournament and all previous National Tournaments since the inception of the award (1970-1971). When the college wins the award, its total is reduced to zero and it goes to the end of the list for the succeeding year.

A list of the colleges and their respective points and placement can be found at the end of this document.

 

SWEEPSTAKES: There will be three Sweepstakes categories: Limited Entries School Category, Intermediate Entries School Category, and Open Schools Category.

The Phi Rho Pi National Tournament shall have three types of Sweepstakes awards:

            OVERALL SWEEPSTAKES

DEBATE SWEEPSTAKES

INDIVIDUAL EVENTS SWEEPSTAKES

These three types of Sweepstakes shall be awarded in the Hindman Division (limited), Wheeler Division (intermediate), and Wyman Division (open)

(1) Hindman Division:

Definition: The Hindman Schools division shall be determined by counting the slots entered by each school in the tournament. All schools with at least one slot and up to 15 entered shall automatically be placed in this division.

 (2) Wheeler Division:

Definition: The Wheeler Schools division will comprise those schools that enter between 15.5 and 30 slots.

(3) Wyman Division:

 

Definition: The Wyman Schools division will consist of all the schools that enter 30.5 slots or more.   

Awards: Sweepstakes Awards will be given to the top SIX (6) schools competing in each Division. The top TWO (2) schools will receive gold awards, the next TWO (2) schools will receive silver awards, and the next TWO (2) schools will receive bronze awards. Distribution of Sweepstakes points shall be as follows:

Interpreters Theatre:  (three slots for each entry)

            Each Gold Award recipient earns:           30 points


Each Silver Award recipient earns:          22.5 points

Each Bronze Award recipient earns:        15 points

Team Debate and Parliamentary Debate: (two slots for each entry)

            Each Gold Award recipient earns:           20 points

Each Silver Award recipient earns:          15 points

Each Bronze Award recipient earns:        10 points

 

 

Duo Interpretation, Lincoln-Douglas Debate, and NFA-LD: (one and a half slot for each entry)

Each Gold Award recipient earns:           15 points

Each Silver Award recipient earns:          11 points

Each Bronze Award recipient earns:        7.5 points

 

            Individual Events and IPDA: (one slot for each entry)

Each Gold Award recipient earns:           10 points

Each Silver Award recipient earns:          7.5 points

Each Bronze Award recipient earns:          5   points

NOTE: No more than 50% of the entry in any event may be awarded sweepstakes points.

EVENT PLAQUES:

BRONZE AWARD plaques shall be awarded to the Team Debate, Parliamentary Debate, Interpreters Theatre teams, and to individuals in Lincoln-Douglas and NFA-LD and IPDA Debate who are in the first elimination round, but do not advance into the second elimination round.

In individual events and Duo Interpretation, Bronze Awards shall be awarded to those individuals and teams (in Duo Interpretation) who are advanced from the preliminary rounds into the semi-final round, but do not advance into the final round. All entrants who attain a preliminary round cumulative ranking of seven (7) or better, are guaranteed advancement into the semi-final (Bronze Award) round. If this does not represent 20% of the original field, (those who actually competed in Round 1), all cumulates of eight (8) shall be advanced. This process shall be continued with the additions of cumulates of nine (9) and higher until the semi-final field is equal to at least 20% of the original field.

For determining who breaks into the Final Rounds, the same type of formula will be used, except it is all entries that represent at least 10% of the original field.

SILVER AWARD plaques shall be awarded to the Team Debate, Parliamentary Debate, Interpreters Theatre teams, and individuals in Lincoln-Douglas and NFA-LD and IPDA Debate who advance into the second elimination round, but who do not win. In the individual events and Duo Interpretation, Silver Awards shall be awarded to those individuals and teams (in Duo Interpretation) who do not qualify for the Gold Awards.

GOLD AWARD plaques shall be awarded to the Team Debates, Parliamentary Debate teams, Interpreters Theatre teams, and individuals in Lincoln-Douglas and NFA-LD and IPDA Debate who win the final elimination rounds. In the individual event, and Duo Interpretation, Gold Awards shall be awarded to those individuals and teams (in Duo Interpretation) whose total cumulative scores place them in the top 50% (plus ties) of the field competing in the final round.

BOVERO-TABOR AWARD: The Bovero-Tabor Award shall be presented to the speaker who accumulates the largest number of sweepstakes points during the tournament (counting the four sweepstakes events in which the student received his/her highest awards). In computing sweepstakes points for the Bovero-Tabor Award, all Gold, Silver or Bronze Awards shall receive 10, 7.5, or 5 points respectively, regardless of the event in which they are won.

 

OTHER INDIVIDUAL SWEEPSTAKES AWARDS: Appropriate plaques will be presented to those individuals accumulating the second and third largest number of sweepstakes points in the tabulation of the Bovero-Tabor Award.

 

HUFFER-GOLDMAN AWARD: The Huffer-Goldman Award will be presented to the Interpreters Theatre team judged by their competitors as representing the finest qualities of intercollegiate forensics.

 

BELL-SCROGGINS AWARD: The Bell-Scroggins plaques shall be awarded to the top speakers in the debate events.

 

LYNCH-GROSSMAN AWARD: The Lynch-Grossman plaques shall be awarded to the individual in International Public Debate judged by their competitors as representing the finest qualities of intercollegiate forensics.

 

BOSSARD-TWOHY AWARD: The Bossard-Twohy plaques shall be awarded to the parliamentary debate team judged by their competitors as representing the finest qualities of intercollegiate forensics.

 

FISH-NELSON AWARD: The Fish-Nelson plaques shall be awarded to the individual in NFA-LD judged by their competitors as representing the finest qualities of intercollegiate forensics.

 

COLLIE-TAYLOR FELLOWSHIP AWARD:   The Collie-Taylor Fellowship plaque shall be awarded to the coach or coaches who best exemplify the finest qualities of a Phi Rho Pi educator.

 

WARREN-DAHLIN FELLOWSHIP AWARD:  The Warren-Dahlin Fellowship plaque shall be awarded to the students or students who best exemplify the spirit of competition. One student from each region shall receive this award.

 

OTHER AWARDS:  Other awards may be provided under the auspices of the host college or the National Chapter.

 

DESIGNATION OF NO-SMOKING AREAS: 

Absolutely no smoking is allowed in any of the common areas of the hotel.

 


 

Section 2:   COMPETITION RULES

 

I.         ELIGIBILITY:  Tournament competition shall be limited to those contestants who meet the following eligibility requirements:

            A.         A student must be a member of Phi Rho Pi currently enrolled for a minimum of six (6) semester hours, or its equivalent, in an institution with an active Phi Rho Pi chapter. At least 50% of the classes must be non-forensics courses.  (Verification of each student’s credit-unit eligibility must be certified by the signature and official college seal of the records officer of a college entering the National Tournament.)

             B.        No student may participate in the Phi Rho Pi National Tournament who has already participated in more than (5) semesters of college competition.  A semester shall be defined as the time period of July 1 - December 31, and January 1 - June 30.  A semester shall not count unless the student competed in three or more tournaments during that semester.  In addition, a student may not compete in national collegiate championship tournaments (two-year or four-year) in more than two different years.

            C.         No student may compete at the Phi Rho Pi National Tournament who is competing for two or more college forensics programs concurrently.

            D.         Academic qualifications for participants shall be set by the local chapter.

            E.         Students, who graduate from their college through spring term commencement in the same calendar year as the National Tournament but preceding the Tournament, are eligible to represent their college, provided they meet all eligibility requirements during the spring term.

            F.         Ineligible students entered into competition in the National Tournament shall be removed from competition by the Tournament Committee as soon as the ineligibility has been established.

.

II.         JUDGING REQUIREMENTS: The following rules govern the provision of judges by Colleges entering students into competition in the National Tournament.

            A.         Each college shall be required to bring one competent (as defined below) judge for each four (4) contestants, or fraction thereof entered.  However, no school shall be made to bring more than 3 judges (No fees are charged for not having 4 judges). Forensics educators and judges shall act in accordance with their own institutional obligations (College Code of Conduct – Student Handbook – Title IX policies). Failure to adhere to and being current with employer's policies will render a person ineligible to judge.

            B.         There shall be no provision for penalty fees in lieu of judges, except as the Tournament Director can GUARANTEE that competent judges can be hired with that money.  Penalty fees in these instances shall be determined by the Tournament Director on a per-student-not-covered-by-a-judge ratio.  If only a limited number of competent judges can be obtained, the colleges most distant from the National Tournament site will receive preference for such option.

            C.         No coach may code him/herself out of judging any event.

            D.         Judges shall be responsible for judging all rounds (including eliminations) assigned by the Tournament Management.  (Room and judging commitments includes the entire tournament.)

                        1.         Failure to judge as assigned will result in a $50 penalty for each ballot not judged.

                        2.         If the assessed fines are not paid during the course of the tournament, the school’s Administration will be billed

                        3.         If the failure to pick up a ballot is due to tournament administration error, an exception can be made.

            E.         Once a ballot has been assigned, it may not be exchanged with, or given away to, another judge (even one from your own school!) without approval by the Judges Table.

            F.         If a school is requesting special consideration in splitting a judging commitment, the school must provide explanation submitted with each of the judge’s information form, including specific available days and times for each judge. A coach cannot buy out of a complete judging commitment. One could split a commitment, but only for half.

            G.         All judges are required to call roll at the beginning of a round.

            H.         Attendance at one of the two judging meetings held prior to the beginning of competition is required of all individuals judging at the National Tournament.

            I.          Coaches/Judges should not recruit students while actively judging.

            J.         Students from colleges not meeting their judging responsibilities shall not be permitted to continue in competition.

            K.         COMPETENT JUDGES:

                        1.         In order to meet a school’s commitment a “competent debate judge” must be one of the following:

                                    a.         A college debate coach;

                                    b.         A former college debate coach who has coached within the past twelve years;

c.         A high school debate coach with two or more years of intercollegiate debate experience;

d.         A person who has debated inter-collegiately two or more years (within the last twelve years, unless he/she has been actively involved in debate activities during this time); and removed from junior college competition for three semesters or five quarters and who is judged competent by the Director of Forensics. A judge must be removed from all competition for an entire year.

e.         Debate judges are to rank themselves A, B, C, D on the enclosed form to indicate level of judging experiences (coding does affect judge assignments). Distinctions should be made between policy debate rankings and parliamentary debate rankings.

f.          A Judging Philosophy must be submitted by each judge along with the judge qualification and preference forms.  Judging philosophies will be in open narrative form and will include, but are not limited to:

                                                i.          Number of rounds judged on the current policy topic and/or in

                                                            parliamentary for that year.

                                                ii.          Years of experience coaching/judging policy (either NDT or CEDA)

                                                            debate.

                                                iii.         Limited explanation of preferences regarding delivery, evidence, and

                                                            issue selection.

                                    g.         Judging paradigms and philosophical differences between policy debate and

                                                parliamentary debate as applicable.

                                                (Judging philosophies will be available online after the deadline for attendees.

                                                 No paper copies will be distributed.)

 

Reminder:  Forensics educators and judges shall act in accordance with their own institutional obligations (College Code of Conduct – Student Handbook – Title IX policies). Failure to adhere to and being current with employer's policies will render a person ineligible to judge.

 

                        2.         In order to meet a school’s commitment, a “competent judge” for the Individual Events and Interpreters’ Theatres must be one of the following:

                                    a.         A forensics coach (high school or college);

                                    b.         A speech instructor; graduate student in speech;

            c.         An undergraduate student in speech removed from junior college competition for three (3) semesters or five (5) quarters, who is judged competent by the Director of Forensics. But the potential judge must be removed from all competition for an entire year.

                                    d.         A person with prior forensics coaching or participation experience at the college level.

            e.         IE and IT judges are to rank themselves A, B, C, D on the enclosed form to indicate level of judging experiences (coding does affect judge assignments).

 

III.        NUMBER AND DISTRIBUTION OF ENTRANTS:  The following rules shall govern the number and distribution of entrants in the National Tournament.

            A.         A college may not enter more than a total of fourteen (14) contestants into sweepstakes event competition in the National Tournament.

            B.         A combination of six (6) teams may be entered in Parliamentary Debate and Interpreters Theatre. These entries may be apportioned in any manner among those events.

            C.         No college may enter more than six (6) entries in any single event. Allow six entries in both IPDA and NFA-LD. Schools with 7-9 total entries between the two events would provide one additional judge (this judge must be rated A in debate and cannot be bought out of a judging commitment) and one additional competition room; schools with 10-12 total entries between the two events would provide two additional judges (these judges must be rated A in debate and cannot be bought out of a judging commitments) and two additional competition rooms.

                        1.         No individual may enter in more than four (4) non-conflicting events.

                        2.         Hybrid Debate and IT Teams:

                                    a.         The hybrid team should only be comprised of students that the schools’ directors   deem eligible for nationals and have no one else eligible from their own team to partner with for national competition. Each school may only participate with one hybrid team per debate event. (In the case of IT, no more than two students may participate in the Hybrid Theatre.)

                                    b.         Coaches of students must submit a request for the hybrid team to the Tournament Director before the entry deadline. The request should be submitted in writing by coaches of both schools.

                                    c.         The hybrid team should also be submitted on the regular entry form of both schools along with their standard entries. The hybrid team counts toward each school’s limit of six team entries.

                                    d.         If the hybrid team is comprised of students from two different regions, the normal judging and regional pairings restraints will be neutralized. The judging table will attempt to have the team judged by people from other regions, but it may not always be possible.

                                    e.         Students will be eligible for any team awards, and schools will receive sweepstakes points, but it will be half of the point total for that event. Each school will receive half.

 

IV.        DIVISIONS:      No participant divisions shall be observed in the National Tournament.

 

V.         EVENTS AND CONFLICTS:  At the National Tournament the following events will be offered and be conflicted as follows:

               A.      IPDA, Communication Analysis, and Speech to Entertain. Communication Analysis and Speech to Entertain shall not conflict with each other. Students may enter IPDA, CA, and STE in any combination

               B.      Prose Interpretation, Poetry Interpretation, and Extemporaneous Speaking

               C.      Persuasive, Duo Interpretation, Impromptu Speaking and NFA-LD

               D.      Program Oral Interpretation, Informative, Dramatic Interpretation and NFA-LD

               E.      Parliamentary Debate and Interpreter’s Theatre,

 

VI.        NO SHOWS:     Should a coach know in advance that a student will be absent from a round of competition, the coach should notify the Ombudsperson as soon as possible. In the event a student is absent from a round without advance knowledge (“No Shows” the round), prior to continuation of competition in that event the student and his/her coach must speak with the ombudsperson. Upon hearing the reasons for missing a round, the ombudsperson will determine whether continued competition in the event will be allowed, or whether the event will be considered a drop (resulting in a $100 drop fee).

 

VII.       APPEALS PROCEDURES:  All coaches, judges, and students have the right to appeal any tournament decision or ruling.

            A.         The first step in the appeals procedure is to see the OMBUDSPERSON. The ombudsperson acts as a mediator in misunderstandings, rulings, or disputes between individual members, schools, or groups of the association. The ombudsperson may rule on an issue.

            B.         If the ombudsperson’s decision is challenged, and the decision in question concerns a matter of ethical conduct, the matter is referred to the Ethics Committee (appointed prior to the beginning of the tournament by the President of Phi Rho Pi).

            C.         If the Ombudsperson’s decision is challenged, and the decision in question is a matter of rules and procedures, the matter is referred to the Tournament Sub-Committee to be considered in a timely fashion. The Tournament Sub-Committee will consist of 3 to 5 available tab room staff to be appointed by the President and the Tournament Director when need arises. One representative for each side of the issue has a limit of 10 minutes to present their case. Others, as are needed for clarification of issue, may be called by the committee. The Tournament Sub-Committee may then rule OR they may decide to convene with the tournament Committee as a whole. No representatives of appealing schools may speak to the Tournament Committee unless requested by the Tournament Sub-Committee. All decisions reached by this procedure are final in the case of this tournament.

 

VIII.    DEBATE AND INTERPRETERS’ THEATRE ELIMINATIONS:

 

           

A.                  Debate Eliminations:  All teams with a 4-2 record in Debate will be guaranteed advancement to an elimination round.  The next highest ranking Debate team(s) may be added to fill out a bracket, as long as no more than half the field advances to elimination rounds. No more than three teams may be added to fill out a bracket.

B.                  Interpreters’ Theatre Eliminations: All teams with a 7-5 record in Interpreters’ Theatre will be guaranteed advancement to an elimination round. The next highest ranking Theatre(s) may be added to fill out a bracket, as long as no more than half the field advances to elimination rounds. No more than three theatres may be added to fill out a bracket.

C.                 Typically, there shall be two (2) GOLDs, two (2) SILVERs, and the rest BRONZE. This may be adjusted for very small events in which case there may be 1 gold, 1 silver, and 2 bronze awards.

D.                 If there are more than four (4) entries in the first elimination round, but not enough to complete a bracket without going over the 50% rule, the top teams will be protected.

 

 

Section 3:   EVENT RULES

 

I.          EVENTS OFFERED:  At the National Tournament, the following events will be offered:

A.         Debate:

1.         Team Debate [Policy]

2.         LD [CEDA Lincoln-Douglas Debate]

3.         Parliamentary Debate

4.         NFA LD [Lincoln-Douglas Debate]

5.          IPDA (International Public Debate Association)

B.         Individual Events:

1.         Public Address Events:  Informative Speaking, Persuasive Speaking, Speech to   Entertain, Communication Analysis,

2.         Interpretation Events:  Prose Interpretation, Poetry Interpretation, Duo Interpretation, Program Oral Interpretation, Drama Interpretation

3.         Limited Preparation Events:  Extemporaneous Speaking, Impromptu Speaking

            C.         Interpreters Theater

 

II.         EVENT RULES:

A.         Debate

1.         Team Debate

a.         The debate proposition shall be the National Topic for the 2018-2019 year.

b.         Each team shall consist of two speakers prepared to debate both sides of the proposition.

c.         Each team shall be allowed a total of ten (10) minutes preparation time during the debate. Any time beyond the ten minutes shall be deducted from subsequent speaking time.

d.         Each speaker shall be allowed nine (9) minutes for constructive argument, six (6) minutes for rebuttal speeches, and a three (3) minute cross-examination period. Debaters shall not be penalized for not utilizing their full time. At the end of the allotted time, the debaters shall be allowed to complete their immediate thought.

e.         NOTE: the AFA/NDT Evidence Guidelines are enforced at the Phi Rho Pi National Tournament.

2.         Lincoln Douglas Debate

a.         The debate proposition shall be the policy debate proposition. (See Team Debate)

b.         Each entry consists of one person prepared to debate both sides of the proposition.

                                    c.         The Lincoln-Douglas format shall be:

                                                Affirmative Constructive             8 minutes

Negative Cross-Examination      3 minutes

Negative Constructive                12 minutes

Affirmative Cross-Examination    3 minutes

First Affirmative Rebuttal                        6 minutes

Negative Rebuttal                      6 minutes

Second Affirmative Rebuttal       4 minutes

d.         Each speaker shall be allowed a total of six (6) minutes preparation time. Any time beyond the six minutes shall be deducted from subsequent speaking time.

e.         NOTE: the AFA/NDT Evidence Guidelines are enforced at the Phi Rho Pi National Tournament.

                        3.         Parliamentary Team Debate

a.         Each team shall consist of two people prepared to debate both the Government and the Opposition.

                                    b.         The Speaking format shall be:

Prime Minister (Government) 7 minute Constructive
2 minute Flex Time
Leader of the Opposition 8 minute Constructive
2 minute Flex Time
Member of the Government 8 minute Constructive
1 minute Flex Time
Member of the Opposition 8 minute Constructive
Leader of the Opposition 4 minute Rebuttal
1 minute Flex Time
Prime Minister 5 minute Rebuttal

Flex time may be used for asking questions or speech preparation.

 

c.         Five topics will be used in both preliminary and elimination rounds. These resolutions will include 2 policy, 2 value and 1 metaphor per round.  The judge will first give the list to the Opposition who will then strike one of the five topics within one minute. Immediately following, the judge will give the list to the Government who will then strike one of the four remaining topics within one minute. This process will continue until 1 topic remains. The remaining topic will be debated in that round. The debate proposition will be restated by the judge in the room prior to preparation time, which will begin immediately.

d.         Each team shall be allotted twenty (20) minutes total preparation time for the debate. The preparation time shall begin after the judge has announced the topic in the room. The Government team may leave the room during the preparation period.

e.         No coaching allowed in Parliamentary debate during the preparation period. Judges will patrol prep time in order to insure compliance of the closed prep rule.

f.          Debaters will not be allowed to consult any other person during prep time. During Parliamentary Debate prep, debaters will be allowed paper, dictionaries, almanacs and/or electronic research material. Except for notes that the debaters themselves have prepared during preparation time, no published materials, prepared arguments, or resources may be used during the debate.

g.         Any team not ready to strike topics 5 minutes after the posted start time will be forfeited by the judge and reported to the Ombuds table. Any team not returning from preparation time at the prescribed time will be forfeited by the judge.

h.         NOTE: For rules other than those listed above, the NPDA constitution, by-laws, and guidelines, as of December 1 of the year prior to the tournament are followed at the Phi Rho Pi National Tournament.

                        4.         NFA-LD Debate

a.         The debate proposition shall be the National Forensics Association’s proposition.

b.         Each entry consists of one person prepared to debate both sides of the proposition.

                                    c.         The Lincoln-Douglas format shall be:

                                                Affirmative Constructive                         6 minutes

Negative Cross-Examination                  3 minutes

Negative Constructive                            7 minutes

Affirmative Cross-Examination                3 minutes

First Affirmative Rebuttal                                    6 minutes

Negative Rebuttal                                  6 minutes

Second Affirmative Rebuttal                   3 minutes

d.         Each speaker shall be allowed a total of four (4) minutes preparation time. Any time beyond the four minutes shall be deducted from subsequent speaking time.

                                    e.         Entry is limited to six (6) students per school.

f.          NOTE: For rules other than those listed above, the NFA constitution, by-laws, and guidelines, as of December 1 of the year prior to the tournament are followed at the Phi Rho Pi National Tournament.

 

                             5.    IPDA (International Public Debate Association)

                                    a.         Topics will be announced in-round with 5 topics (2 value, 2 policy, 1

                                                metaphor) provided for strikes. Negative strikes first, and then turns are

                                                taken until one topic remains to be debated. Debaters should draw on

time, should one debater not appear at the scheduled time, a five minute grace period will be started. At the end of the five minutes, the topic list will be given to the debater in attendance who will choose the topic to be debated the round will begin 30 minutes from the time of the topic selection. The absent debater will have only the prep time available that remains.

                                    b.         Debaters will not be allowed to consult any other person during prep

                                                time. Debaters will remain in the prep room until they are released to go to

the round by the monitor. As per IPDA rules, debaters will be allowed paper and/or electronic research material, which may be quoted or paraphrased from notes during the round, but not read directly, as extemporaneous delivery is required.

                                    c.         Time limits:

                                                Affirmative Constructive                         5 minutes

                                                Cross Examination                                2 minutes

                                                Negative Constructive                            6 minutes

                                                Cross Examination                                2 minutes

                                                First Affirmative Rebuttal                                    3 minutes

                                                First Negative Rebuttal                          5 minutes

                                                Second Affirmative Rebuttal                   3 minutes

                                    d.         Entry limit is 6 entries per school.

 

            B.         Individual Events

 

                        1.         Public Address Events

a.         PERSUASIVE SPEAKING:  The purpose of the persuasive speech shall be to convince, stimulate, or actuate (to win belief, to reinforce conviction, or to ask for or move to action (speeches of eulogy, condemnation, inspiration, and problem-solving are equally acceptable).  Not more than 10% of speech may be direct quotation.

b.         INFORMATIVE SPEAKING:  The purposes of the informative speech are to describe, clarify, explain and/or define an object, idea, concept or process.  (A speech explaining the nuclear test ban treaty would classify as an informative speech, while a speech giving a value judgment or advocating a position concerning the treaty would classify as a persuasive speech).

c.         COMMUNICATION ANALYSIS: Speeches of Communication Analysis may be a spoken event (i.e., speech, speaker, movement, etc.) or of other communication events (i.e., songs, posters, cartoons, slogans, symbols, etc.). The analysis should be critical rather than descriptive, in nature, strictly historical or biographical analysis is not acceptable.  The speaker is to apply principles of rhetorical and/or communication theory to the event in order to contribute to a better understanding of that event.

d.         SPEECH TO ENTERTAIN: The Speech to Entertain shall be an original humorous speech, the primary purpose of which is to entertain.  Just as in any other speech, there should be a central topic sentence or thesis statement which the speaker develops.  This event is not merely a series of jokes or a “stand-up” routine.

 

(Audio-visual aids may be used so long as they do not interfere with the speaker’s ability to communicate effectively with the audience.  Contestants are advised that the Tournament will not supply special features for the use of aids.)

 

                        2.         Interpretation Events

a.         INTERPRETATION OF POETRY:  Poetry shall include one or more selections written in rhymed or unrhymed meter or cadence of some regularity, excluding drama.  If more than one selection is used, these selections should be linked thematically.  All programs must include an introduction.

b.         INTERPRETATION OF PROSE:  Prose shall consist of single or multiple selections of literature printed mainly in paragraph form, excluding drama.  If more than one selection is used, these selections should be linked thematically.  All programs must include an introduction.

c.         DRAMATIC INTERPRETATION:  This event shall consist of a cutting or cuttings from a play, teleplay or screenplay, featuring monologue or dialogue.  If more than one selection is used, these selections should be linked thematically.  All programs must include an introduction.

d.         PROGRAM ORAL INTERPRETATION: This event is to consist of unified presentation made up of at least two selections of different genre (i.e. prose, poetry, dramatic literature, play).  A contestant may use the works of one or more authors.  The selections should develop of theme.

e.         DUO INTERPRETATION: A cutting from source(s) of literature (prose, poetry, drama) involving the portrayal of two or more characters presented by two individuals.  This is not an acting event; thus, no costumes, props, lighting, etc., are to be used.  Presentation is from the manuscript, with the focus not to each other.  Maximum time limit is 10 minutes including introduction.

                        3.         Limited Preparation Events

a.         EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING:  The general topics shall be National and International Events in the areas of Politics, Economics and International Relations of the three months preceding the National Tournament.

i.          Thirty (30) minutes prior to speaking, each contestant will be given a choice of three topics.  Drawing will be posted at seven-minute intervals.  The speech must be the work of the student, but notes, books, and magazines may be used in preparation.

ii.          Contestants in Extemporaneous speaking are allowed to use any electronic devices and/or internet access during their 30 minute preparation time. The use of printers is not allowed. Internet access is not guaranteed by the tournament nor is electrical access.

iii.         Extemp topics will be separated by round based on the current Economic, National, and International format (e.g. Rnd 1: all Economic, Rnd 2: all International, etc.).

iv.         Time limit for speaking is seven (7) minutes maximum, with no specified minimum.  The speaker may use, for reference while speaking, a maximum of one note card, not to succeed 5” x 8” in size.

 

(Please Note:  In the event computers are used, neither Phi Rho Pi nor the Tournament Hotel shall be held accountable for securing said computers, or financially responsible in the event of computer loss.)

 

b.         IMPROMPTU SPEAKING: The topics for all rounds shall be drawn from a variety of slogans, maxims, objects, lyrics or other creative topics exclusive of areas covered by extemporaneous speaking.  One note card, not to exceed 3in x 5in, may be used by each speaker for reference.

i.          Speakers will be given (3) topics as outlined above from which to select one topic on which to speak.  The seven (7) minutes maximum time limit will begin when the speaker receives the topics.  The speaker may divide the seven (7) minutes between preparation and presentation as desired.  (The event will be held with all speakers in the room.)

4.         General Rules: These rules apply to the events of Persuasion, Informative, Speech to Entertain, Program Oral Interpretation, Interpretation of Prose, Interpretation of Poetry, Duo Interpretation, Communication Analysis and Dramatic Interpretation.

a.         The Persuasion, Informative, Speech to Entertain, Interpretation programs, Duo Interpretation scenes, or speech(es) or communication act, selected for criticism, may be on any subject the speaker may desire.

b.         The speeches and the personalize introductions of interpretive programs in these events must be the original work of the student.

c.         No portion of the speeches and programs in these events shall be identical material used in competition prior to the preceding September.

d.         The time limits in these events shall be ten (10) minutes maximum, with no minimum time limit specified. A 30-second grace period may be provided if the judge having the discretion to determine if the overtime is due to audience response. Elimination rounds will not be timed. Timing of the event shall begin with the performance; however, set-up time is to be kept to a minimum.

e.         With the exception of Program Oral Interpretation, Interpretation of Prose, Interpretation of Poetry, Duo Interpretation and Dramatic Interpretation which require an introduction and the interpretation of selections from manuscript(s), the speaker must use, as means of presentation, memorized delivery, without notes. Introductions in oral interpretation events must include source information (i.e. authors and titles). Note: for the 2019 Phi Rho Pi Tournament, the use of a manuscript  for the event of Dramatic Interpretation will be optional.

f.          Each contestant shall have available a bibliography, footnotes outline, or manuscript for examination by the Tournament Committee at its request. The intent of this rule is to prevent plagiarism.

g.         No contestant may use any portion of a speech or program in more than one event.

h.         Contestants may not rewrite a prose, a poem, or a dramatic text so that the work differs from the original text.

i.          Contestants may not add or reassign scenes or lines to the performed cutting.  Although an occasional line might be added especially if a character has been deleted, this practice should be discouraged.

ii.          Contestants may not change the text’s narrative point of view

iii.         Contestants may not perform a text in a genre for which it has not been written. If material has appeared in more than one form, i.e. novel, play, essay etc., the classification of literature shall be determined by the source from which the cutting was taken. 

iv.         If challenged, the coach is responsible for providing the original source or a photocopy.

C.         Interpreters Theatre

1.         Interpreters Theatre is defined as interpretation of literature by a group of oral readers who act as a medium of expression for an audience.

2.         While Interpreters Theatre is both oral and visual, the emphasis is on the oral   interpretation of the printed work and its resultant effects on the minds, emotions and imagination of the listeners/viewers.  The audience should have feeling of unified whole in which each performer at all times contributes to the total effect desired.

3.         The time limitation for the performance is twenty-five (25) minutes.  An additional 2    minutes shall be allowed for set-up and take-down of material.

4.         Interpreters Theatre is a team entry and is included in the six (6) teams per college   limitation. A team is limited to a minimum of three (3) and a maximum of fourteen (14) participants. Colleges are allowed to bring one hybrid team with a limit of two students per college and such an entry can be counted for teams sweepstakes points.

5.         Interpreters Theatre must include source information (i.e. authors and titles).

                        6.         Mechanics of presentation are limited as follows:

a.         The audience must have a sense of production being interpreted from a manuscript. Director, performer, and judges should be allowed freedom to exercise artistic, interpretive judgment; however, manuscript(s) must be interpreted from during the presentation.

b.         Suggestions in contemporary or ensemble dress may be used. The literature should determine the nature of this suggestion, although costuming should not be a focus of this presentation.

c.         Reading stands, chairs, stools, ladders, platforms, steps, props, lighting effects may be used. HOWEVER, facilities limitations (space equipment, time etc.) should govern a director’s choice.

d.         Readers may stand, sit, or both and may move from one locale to another so long as the movement is consistent with the ideas or moods of the literature and the director’s concept.

e.         Music/sound effects recorded or live, are acceptable as background accompaniment and part of the context. Since the emphasis of Interpreters Theatre is on oral interpreting, complicated musical arrangements that dominate or distract from the oral interpretation will be considered inappropriate.  A performer whose sole function is to play a musical instrument on or off-stage will be counted in the 14 person limit.

f.          Teams will compete in six (6) preliminary rounds. Two teams will compete in each panel. Two judges will be used in each preliminary round of Interpreter’s Theatre. Each judge will award a win and loss in the round. The judge will assign quality points to each team utilizing the following suggested scale: 21-25 Superior, 16-20 Excellent, 11-15 Good, 6-10 Fair, and 0-5 unprepared. Rounds one and two will be preset. All succeeding rounds will be power matched. Elimination rounds will be used as necessary to determine awards.

 


 

 

 

PHI RHO PI STUDENT MEMBERSHIP REQUIREMENTS

 

 

      Each Student is expected to follow the Code of Conduct set forth by Phi Rho Pi. Students should be made aware of the Code of Conduct and Title IX provisions to avoid any harassing or bullying situations. This is the duty of the each school to make sure their students are aware of these issues. Any violations should be reported immediately to the Ombuds.

 

ASSOCIATE: Any student who indicates interest in Speech Activities may enter at this level upon recommendation of the chapter sponsor.

FELLOWSHIP: Any student who participates with merit in Speech Activities may be advanced to this degree upon recommendation of the chapter sponsor.

DEGREE OF HONOR: Any student who has participated in a minimum of five intercollegiate tournaments or who has placed 1st, 2nd, or 3rd in any tournament or who has been advanced to either the semi-finals of individual events or the quarter-finals of debate at the Phi Rho Pi National Tournament shall be advance into the degree of honor upon verification of the above criteria by the chapter sponsor.

DEGREE OF HIGHEST ACHIEVEMENT: Any student who is advanced to the final round of individual events or semi-finals of debate or Interpreters Theatre at the Phi Rho Pi National Tournament shall be advanced to this degree upon verification by the Vice-President for Tournament to the Secretary-Treasurer.

Each chapter (school) may award to one student, or up to 5% of its paid membership, the degree of Highest Achievement.

NOTE: Membership applications can be made in electronically.

SPECIAL NOTE: If you desire additional information concerning establishing a chapter at your school, please contact:

 

Wade Hescht

Executive Secretary-Treasurer

Lone Star College, North Harris

2700 W. W. Thorne

Houston, TX 77007


 

 

 

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARDS

 

1973                             John Watkins                            Phoenix College

1974                             Neil Warren                               College of Eastern Utah

1975                             Ron Tabor                                 Cerritos College

1976                             Lee Buice                                  Odessa College

1977                             Jim Collie                                  College of DuPage

1978                             Ken Lynch                                 Sacramento City College

                                    Dave Blackim                            Hutchinson College

1979                             Peg Taylor                                Orange Coast College

                                    Steve Collins                             Modesto College

1980                             Sally Hadley                              College of DuPage

1981                             Craig Grossman                                    Saddleback College

                                    Ripple Rausch                           Meridian College

                                    Pat Ganer                                 Cypress College

1982                             Don Nichols                              Odessa College

                                    Bud Zeuschner                          Los Angeles City College

1983                             Bernard Goldman                       Los Angeles Trade Tech

                                    Ray Dahlin                                Palomar College

1984                             Isa Engleberg                            Prince George’s College

                                    Rex Gaskill                               Normandale College

                                    Dick Strong                               Moorpark College

1985                             Silvia D. Mariner                        Founder of Phi Rho Pi

1986                             Donna Grossman                       Cerritos College

                                    Max Keeler                                Northeast Technical College

                                    Jim Wyman                               Moorpark College

1987                             Ann Harrell                                McLennan Junior College

1988                             M’Liss Hindman                         Tyler Junior College

1989                             Norm Fricker                             Orange Coast College

1990                             Dick Stine                                 Johnson County Community College

1991                             Alan Bossard                             Ricks College

                                    Don Hinton                                Dixie College

1992                             Bob Borneman                           Saddleback College

                                    Gary Allen                                 Southeastern Illinois College

1993                             Mike Wartman                           Normandale College

                                    Orv Iverson                               Clark College

1994                             Debbie Foster                            Temple College

1995                             Jacque Shackelford                   Tyler Junior College

                                    Gretchen Wheeler                      Casper College

1996                             Barbara Williamson                    Brevard College

1997                             Amy Fugate                              Johnson County Community College

1998                             Virginia Fish                              Northwest College

1999                             Carol Davenport                                    Jefferson State

                                    Tom Kuster                               Bethany Lutheran College

2000                             David Schlottach                       Tyler, Texas

                                    Sherry Ryan White                     North Harris College

2001                             George Dennis                          Southeastern Illinois College

2002                             Cynthia Dewar-Kudsi                 City College of San Francisco

2003                             Sheila Hughes                           Abraham Baldwin College

2004                             Duane Fish                               Northwest College

2005                             Jonah Rice                                Southeastern Illinois College

2006                             Wade Hescht                            North Harris College

2007                             Rolland Petrello                         Moorpark College

2008                             Lisa Benedetti                           Tarrant County Northeast

2010                             Jeff Przybylo                             Harper College

2011                             John Vitullo                               Mt. San Antonio College

2013                             John Schultz                             Tallahassee

2014                             Jolinda Ramsey                         San Antonio College

2016                             Brett Hinkle                               Joy of Tournaments

2017                             John Nash                                Moraine Valley

 

PHI RHO PI SERVICE AWARDS

 

1969                             Neil Warren                               College of Eastern Utah

                                    George Brown                           Miami Dade

1973                             Madge Huffer                            Mesa

1974                             Steve Collins                             Modesto

                                    Dave Blackim                            Hutchinson

1976                             Ken Lynch                                 Sacramento City

                                    Steve Collins                             Modesto

                                    Kirk Ashton                               Garden City

1977                             Don Nichols                              Odessa

                                    Jim Mancuso                             Mesa

                                    Ken Turknette                            Santa Ana

1978                             Craig Grossman                                    Los Angeles Trade Tech

                                    Bernard Goldman                       Los Angeles Trade Tech

                                    Chuck Hall                                Central Arizona

                                    Sally Hadley                              College Of DuPage

                                    Max Keeler                                Northeast Nebraska

1979                             Ray Dahlin                                Palomar

                                    Pat Ganer                                 Cypress

                                    Ripple Rausch                           Meridian

                                    Bob Shepard                             Lassen

1980                             Isa Engleberg                            Prince George’s

                                    Jim Wyman                               Moorpark

                                    Marilyn Hoffs                             Glendale

1981                             Rex Gaskill                               Normandale

                                    Donna Grossman                       Cerritos

                                    Mike Leigh                                Orange Coast

1982                             Ann Harrell                                McLennan

                                    Dick Strong                               Moorpark

                                    Tom Newman                            American River

                                    Dick Stine                                 Johnson County

                                    Jim Marsh                                 Manatee

1983                             Don Hinton                                Dixie

                                    Norm Fricker                             Bakersfield

                                    Gary Allen                                 Southeastern

1984                             Jodie Briggs                              DuPage

                                    Alan Bossard                             Ricks

                                    Susan Doyle                             Prince George’s

                                    Greg LaPanta                            Anoka-Ramsey

                                    Char Arnold                               Cal State, Los Angeles

1985                             Bruce Bishop                             Palomar

                                    M’Liss Hindman                         Tyler

                                    Jack Perella                              Santa Rosa

1986                             Duane Fish                               Northwest

                                    Bob Bornemann                         Saddleback

                                    Joseph Probst                           Pasadena

1987                             Amy Fugate                              Johnson County

                                    Dave Ross                                Rock Valley

                                    Michael Woodward                     Dixie

                                    Paul Crary                                 Saddleback

                                    Lee Tiberghien                           Garden City

1988                             Gale Alexander                         Casper

                                    Carol Bullock-Davenport             Johnson State

                                    Chris Iwata                               Los Rios

                                    Ron Howell                               Illinois Central

1989                             Orv Iverson                               Clark

                                    Tom Myers                                Highland

                                    Kat Carroll                                 Orange Coast

                                    Jim O’Banion                             Fresno City

                                    Mike Wartman                           Normandale

1990                             Jeff Cooper                               L.A. Pierce

                                    Debbie Foster                            Temple

                                    Susan Stathas                           Santa Rosa

                                    Gretchen Wheeler                      Casper

1991                             Alice Luchau                             Orange Coast

                                    Jacque Shackelford                   Tyler

                                    Rick Wheeler                             Snow

1992                             Jim Mammarella                        San Antonio

                                    Linda Collins                             Modesto

                                    Marty Taras                               LA Valley

                                    Virginia Fish                              Northwest CC

1993                             Rebecca Faulds                                    Tyler

                                    Kathryn Schlottach                    Tyler

                                    Ron Reel                                  Mt. San Antonio

1994                             Sherry Ryan White                     North Harris

                                    Frank Tourangeau                      College of DuPage

                                    Barbara Williamson                    Brevard

1995                             George Dennis                          Southeastern Illinois

                                    Jerry Long                                 Wharton County

                                    Thomas Kuster                          Bethany Lutheran

                                    Patti Redmond                          Los Rios

1996                             Carolyn Inmon                           Mt. San Antonio

                                    David Scholottach                     Tyler

1997                             Cynthia Dewar                          City College of San Francisco

                                    Jim Dittus                                 Highland

                                    Gary Dreibelbis                          Solano

                                    John Vitullo                               Snow

1998                             Linda Alderson                           Wharton County

                                    Jeff Hunt                                   San Antonio

                                    Raymond Puchot                       El Paso

                                    Richard Edwards                       Baylor

1999                             K.C. Boylan                              Los Rios

                                    Lynette Jett                               Manatee

                                    Anne Scroggie                           Baylor

2000                             Anne Busse                              Kishwaukee

                                    Sheila Hughes                           Abraham Baldwin

                                    Cynthia Valdivia-Sutherland        Butte

2001                             Rolland Petrello                         Moorpark

                                    Jody Rice                                 Southeastern Illinois

                                    John Wright                               Paris

2002                             Jeff Hess                                  Florida Community College, Jacksonville

                                    Hosmer Roberson                      Okaloosa Walton Community College

2003                             Dom Bongiorni                           Kingwood College

                                    Michael Dugaw                          Lower Columbia College

2004                             Bob Becker                               Northwest College

                                    Lisa Benedetti                           Tarrant County College

                                    Jeff Przybylo                             Harper College

2005                             Wade Hescht                            North Harris

                                    Kelly Brennan                            Clackamas

2006                             Maria LaTrenta                          Harper College

2007                             Brian Everest                            Clackamas College

                                    Kirt Shineman                            Glendale Community College, Arizona

                                    Connie Tice                               Central Florida College

2008                             Cindy Rogers                            Western Nebraska Community College

                                    Kari Janecke                             Illinois Central College

2009                             Greg Poff                                  Solano College

                                    Brent Hinkle                              Joy of Tournaments

2010                             Stephanie Fleming                     Pasadena City College

2011                             Chris Miller                               College of DuPage

                                    John Schultz                             Tallahassee

                                    Ben Lohman                              Orange Coast College

2012                             Jolinda Ramsey                         San Antonio College

                                    Mark Nelson                              Santa Rosa College

                                    Danny Cantrell                          Mt. San Antonio

2013                             John Nash                                Moraine Valley

                                    Tim Heisler                               Las Positas College

                                    Keith Townsend                         El Paso Community College

                                    Ana Petero                                Solano College

2014                             Terry Rogers                             Casper College

                                    Todd Guy                                  Modesto Junior College

                                    Jessica Hurless                                    Casper College

                                    Jeannie Hunt                             Northwest College

2015                             Jeff Rieck                                 Moraine Valley

2016                             Chris Lowry                               Palomar College

                                    Gary Rybold                              Irvine Valley College

                                    Lauren Morgan                           College of DuPage

2017                             Floyd McConnell                        San Jacinto College North

2018                             Roxanne Tuscany                      Grossmont College

                                    Paul Cummins                           Southeastern Illinois College

                                    Nathan Carter                            Northern Virginia Community College

 

BOVERO-TABOR OUTSTANDING SPEAKER AWARD

 

1963                 Judith Thiery.................................................................................................. Pasadena

1964                 Bill Burgess...................................................................................................... Cerritos

1965                 Marian Brashears....................................................................................... K.C. Kansas

1966                 Karen Peterson....................................................................................... Imperial Valley

1967                 Bill Cassio........................................................................................................ Cerritos

1968                 Jon Law……………………………………………………………………………….Orange Coast

1969                 Warren Chambers..................................................................................... Southwestern

1970                 Wendy Wetzel.................................................................................................. Palomar

1971                 Wendy Wetzel.................................................................................................. Palomar

1972                 Steve Herum............................................................................................... Fresno City

1973                 Carol Parsons................................................................................................. Moorpark

                        Mea Abbott..................................................................................................... L.A. City

1974                 Becky Liscumulativeb........................................................................................ Odessa

1975                 Hilary Krogh.................................................................................................... Moorpark

1976                 Kathy Lemke................................................................................................ Cosumnes

1977                 William Allen Young....................................................................................... El Camino

                        Dennis Floyd................................................................................................. El Camino

1978                 Rick Olguin.............................................................................................. Orange Coast

                        Robert Sirico................................................................................................... L.A. City

1979                 Lisa Figueroa................................................................................................ L.A. Valley

1980                 Frank J. Castro............................................................................................. Santa Ana

1981                 Marty Cronin............................................................................................ Orange Coast

1982                 Marty Cronin............................................................................................ Orange Coast

                        Keith W. Lubow............................................................................................ L.A. Valley

1983                 Scott Pearson................................................................................................. Moorpark

                        Rene Ruelas.................................................................................................... DuPage

1984                 Chris Lawrence................................................................................................. Cerritos

                        Bob Pimentel....................................................................... Chabot Valley (Los Positas)

                        Dan Breen...................................................................................................... Moorpark

                        Eric Ruff………………………………………………………………………………………DuPage

1985                 Cochese Davis........................................................................................... Santa Rosa

                        Kyle Garrison.................................................................................................... Odessa

1986                 Marques Jacque....................................................................................... Orange Coast

                        Susan Ortmeier........................................................................................ Southwestern

1987                 Geoff Wright............................................................................................. Orange Coast

1988                 K.C. Fowler.................................................................................................... Moorpark

1989                 K.C. Fowler.................................................................................................... Moorpark

1990                 Mike Leach..................................................................................................... Moorpark

                        Mark Gallagher............................................................................................ Santa Rosa

1991                 Barbi Wendgerd................................................................................................ DuPage

                        Marsol Patchnik................................................................................................ DuPage

                        Eric Kmetz....................................................................................................... DuPage

                        Voiza Arnold............................................................................................ Orange Coast

1992                 Jimmy Nguyen...................................................................................... Mt. San Antonio

1993                 Jimmy Nguyen...................................................................................... Mt. San Antonio

1994                 Jim Snyder........................................................................................... Mt. San Antonio

                        Jim Dobson...................................................................................... College of DuPage

1995                 Tiffany Post............................................................................................. Illinois Central

                        Kelly Bellini...................................................................................................... Palomar

                        Toni Carnevale................................................................................................. DuPage

                        Paul Galdun...................................................................................................... DuPage

                        Miranda Kowalczyk........................................................................................... DuPage

1996                 Robert Milz.................................................................................................. Grossmont

1997                 Marcia Bias....................................................................................................... Chabot

                        Martin De Arcangelis......................................................................................... DuPage

                        Andrea Faklaris........................................................................................ Illinois Central

                        Kelly Miller................................................................................................... Bakersfield

                        Jennifer Priestley......................................................................................... Saddleback

                        Sarah Stumpf.................................................................................. Southeastern Illinois

1998                 Aurora Rodriquez.................................................................................. Mt. San Antonio

                        Marlita Hill............................................................................................ Mt. San Antonio

1999                 Das Nugent............................................................................................. Orange Coast

2000                 Derek Degeyter.......................................................................................... North Harris

                        Traci Allen............................................................................................ Mt. San Antonio

                        Chris Sams................................................................................................ North Harris

2001                 Javon Johnson.............................................................................................. El Camino

2002                 Dylan Henrickson.......................................................................... South Orange County

2003                 Damean Easter..................................................................................... Mt. San Antonio

2004                 Francesca Smith ............................................................................................ Moorpark

2005                 Nicole Carpenter...................................................................................... Orange Coast

2006                 Michael Steudeman............................................................. Southeastern Illinois College

2007                 Joseph Holloway............................................................................ San Antonio College

2008                 Marcus Hill......................................................................................... LA Valley College

2009                 Justin Harris………………….............................................................................Moorpark

2010                 Joe Laughon....................................................................................................Moorpark

2011                 Aaron Fullerman........................................................................... Orange Coast College

                        Kaybee Brown................................................................. Lone Star College North Harris

2012                 Simon Rhee.......................................................................................... Mt. San Antonio

2013                 Nick Williams............................................................................................. Prairie State

2014                 Mae Rose Hill................................................................................. Tyler Junior College

2015                 Jamie Whittington-Studer..................................................................... Moorpark College

2016                 Jacqueline Yu....................................................................................... Mt. San Antonio

2017                 Krista Apardian............................................................................. Orange Coast College

2018                 Krista Apardian............................................................................. Orange Coast College

 


HUFFER-GOLDMAN I.T. AWARDS

 

1980                       Pippin        .............................................................................................................. Sacramento City College

1981                       Skycreatures.............................................................................................................................. Orange Coast

1982                       Kaleidoscopic Woman................................................................................................................ Saddleback

1983 *                   

1984                       Ego Tripping.................................................................................................................................... El Camino

1985                       Hold Me………………………………………………………………………………………………Parkland

                                Sounds of Silence............................................................................................................................. Moorpark

1986                       Ordinary People....................................................................................................................... Orange Coast

                                TV or Not TV..................................................................................................... Chabot Valley (Las Positas)

                                Somewhere........................................................................................................................................ Moorpark

1987                       In The Golden Afternoon................................................................................................................... Palomar

1988                       Rhythm of Life................................................................................................................................ Chabot Bay

1989                       The Bond .................................................................................................................................. Orange Coast

1990                       Dirty Boulevard......................................................................................................................... Orange Coast

                                Pure Imagination........................................................................................................................... Los Positas

1991                       Transports of the Heart................................................................................................................ Saddleback

                                Mother Tongue......................................................................................................................... Orange Coast

1992                       Sideshow…………………………........................................................................................... Orange Coast

1993                       An Acceptable Level of Violence............................................................................................... Santa Rosa

1994                       And Justice for All.................................................................................................................. Mt. San Antonio

1995                       A Soul Returned.................................................................................................................... Mt. San Antonio

1996                       Tin Man    ............................................................................................................................... Mt. San Antonio

1997                       Chosen     ...................................................................................................................................... Saddleback

1998                       Okumkpor                                                                                                                                                                             Mt. San Antonio

1999                       Lit               .................................................................................................................... South Orange County

2000                       Cast Out   ...................................................................................................................... North Harris College

2001                       3,4,5          .......................................................................................................................................... Moorpark

2002                       Heart       ............................................................................ Glendale Community College

2003                       Die, Babysitter, Die! ............................................................................................ Palomar

2004                       Fan Plastic...................................................................................................................................... Los Positas

2005                       Oily, Dry, Normal...................................................................................................................... South Orange

2006                       B(u)y the Book............................................................................................................... San Antonio College

2007                       Monkey     Saddleback

2008                       Permanente Alterations .............................................................................................................. Saddleback

2009                       Stonewall ................................................................................................................... Orange Coast College

2010                       Kryptonite…………………………………………………………………………………………Saddleback

2011                       Silver or Lead…………………………………………………………………..Los Angeles Valley College

2012                       Killing Time……………………………………………………………………..Los Angeles Valley College

2013                       Mouth of the Lion ………………………………………………………………………………..Saddleback

2014                       Less with Bread   ………………………………………………………………………Tyler Junior College              

2015                       “720”      ………………………………………………………………………………Orange Coast College

2016                       Dark…………………………………………………………………………………...Orange Coast College

2017                       On The Run…………………………………………………………………..……...Orange Coast College 2018                     XIII                …………………………………………………………………..……...Mt. San Antonio College                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  

                                Please contact the Tournament Director if you know which school(s) won in 1983.

 

BELL-SCROGGINS NDT TEAM DEBATE

 

1977                       Tracy Olmstead.................................................................................................................................. Meridian

                                Donna Goodman

1978                       Edward Souza...................................................................................................................... Cosumnes River

                                Karyn Davis

1979                       Dave Collins................................................................................................................................... Bakersfield

                                Mark Martinez

1980                       Royce Don Clay................................................................................................................................... Odessa

                                Pat Harris

1981                       Robert Swafford................................................................................................................................... Odessa

                                Tim Sanders

1981                       Tim Sanders......................................................................................................................................... Odessa

                                Margaret Bachica

1982                       Dean Blanton.................................................................................................................... Northwest College

                                Todd Oelschlager

1983                       Greg Groenveld................................................................................................................................... Odessa

                                Ralph Aleksick

1984                       Kyle Garrison........................................................................................................................................ Odessa

                                Russel Leachman

1985                       Kyle Barrington.............................................................................................................................. San Jacinto

                                Missy Griffiths

1986                       Todd Flaming....................................................................................................................................... Odessa

                                Diane King

1987                       Sylvia Baker............................................................................................................................... Orange Coast

                                George Irwin

1988                       Mark Moore........................................................................................................................................... Odessa

                                Chris DeHay

1989                       Blake Marchewka................................................................................................................. Johnson County

                                Matt Barton

1990                       Brian Miller.............................................................................................................................. Mt. San Antonio

                                Melody Moore

1991                       Caleb Feeles........................................................................................................................................ Odessa

                                Alicia Elliott

1992                       Dan Bethke............................................................................................................................ Johnson County

                                Erika Williamson

                                Julio Zapata............................................................................................................................... Orange Coast

                                Jennifer LaPaglia

1993                       Michael Hollis....................................................................................................................... Los Angeles City

                                Michelle Burton

1994                       Mike Decarbo......................................................................................................................... Mt. San Antonio

                                Joseph Pruszynski

1995                       Amber Slayton....................................................................................................................................... Panola

                                Brent McQueen

1996                       Erik Bluemel............................................................................................................................. Pasadena City

                                Eric Cadena

1997                       Kelly Miller....................................................................................................................................... Bakersfield

                                Kris Willis

1998                       Greg Little                                                                                                                                                                             Northwest College

                                Kenny Anderson

1999                       Jeremy Peterson............................................................................................................................ Bakersfield

                                David Wells

2000                       Richard Howell................................................................................................................. Northwest College

                                Lindsey Lowery

                                Jessica Rowe........................................................................................................................ Johnson County

                                Korryn Mozisek

2001                       Ermias Hagos....................................................................................................................... Los Angeles City

                                Alex Hunt

2002                       Dave Billings .................................................................................................................................. Bakersfield

                                Jarrod Massey

2003                       Pants Pangatuar........................................................................................................ Southwestern College

                                Bobby Scott

2004                       Preston Biller.................................................................................. Okaloosa-Walton Community College

                                Molly Tandy

2005                       John Bretthauer ..................................................................................................... Kansas City, Kansas CC

                                Peter Lawson                   

2006                       Ryan Coyne............................................................................... Kansas City Kansas Community College

                                Deandre Tolbert

2007                       Chris Rohan............................................................................... Kansas City Kansas Community College

                                Andy Montee

2008                       Chris Rohan............................................................................... Kansas City Kansas Community College

                                Andy Montee

2009                       Lisa Stark ..................................................................................................................... Folsom Lake College

                                Lum-Alacron

 2010                      Nick Novak................................................................................. Kansas City Kansas Community College

                                Corey Lande

2011                       Leah Taylor................................................................................................................. Southwestern College

                                Darin Small

2012*                     Duane Fish ....................................................................................................................... Northwest College

                                Virginia Fish

2013**                   Jonny Deatheridge......................................................................................................... El Camino College

                                Justin Parks................................................................................ Kansas City Kansas Community College

2014**                   Matthew Schaupp.................................................................................................. Mt. San Antonio College

                                Quintin Brown................................................................................................................... Northwest College

2015***                  Colin Gill  Parliamentary Top Speaker........................................................................... LSC North Harris

                                Orion Gould  IPDA Top Speaker................................................................................................. El Camino

2016***                  James Rogers Parliamentary Top Speaker................................................. Santa Rosa Junior College

                                Nathaniel Rogers IPDA Top Speaker............................................................................. Palomar College

2017***                  Diego Martinex Parliamentary Top Speaker............................................. El Paso Community College

                                Lucas Davis IPDA Top Speaker......................................................................................... Casper College

2018***                  Alexandra Weston Parliamentary Top Speaker........................................................ College of DuPage

                                 IPDA Shawn Haq............................................................................................................................. Moorpark

 

 

                               

                               

*Since this event did not make, the Debate Committee made awards based on contributions to Policy Debate

**Since this event did not make, the Debate Committee awarded to the top two speakers in Parliamentary Debate

***Since this event did not make, the Debate Committee awarded this to the top speakers in Parli and IPDA

 

BELL-SCROGGINS NDT LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DEBATE

 

1974                       Mona Lyman......................................................................................................................................... Odessa

1975                       Wendy Carlson..................................................................................................................... Johnson County

1976 *

1977                       John Cone............................................................................................................................................ Cypress

1978                       Julie Bergholz.................................................................................................................................... Moorpark

1979 *

1980                       Mark Martinez................................................................................................................................. Bakersfield

1981                       Larry McBride................................................................................................................................ Saddleback

                                Dave Riek                                                                                                                                   Orange Coast

1982                       Scott Latimer........................................................................................................................................ Amarillo

1983                       Brian Holland........................................................................................................................................ Cerritos

1984 *

1985                       Jeff Coulter......................................................................................................................................... Moorpark

                                George Ross............................................................................................................................. Orange Coast

                                Heather Fowler.............................................................................................................................. Bakersfield

                                Pete Schultz......................................................................................................................................... Palomar

1986                       Spencer Zuzolo............................................................................................................................. San Jacinto

1987                       Sylvia Baker............................................................................................................................... Orange Coast

1988                       Cooper Johnson.................................................................................................................................. Odessa

1989                       Cooper Johnson.................................................................................................................................. Odessa

1990                       Caleb Feeler......................................................................................................................................... Odessa

1991                       Holly Hurt ............................................................................................................................................. Cypress

1992                       Damian Dietz.......................................................................................................................... Mt. San Antonio

1993                       Jane Hjellum.......................................................................................................................... Mt. San Antonio

1994                       Sonal Kapadia.............................................................................................................................. Saddleback

                                Eric Mooberry................................................................................................................................ Saddleback

1995                       Eric Mooberry................................................................................................................................ Saddleback

1996                       Erik Bluemel............................................................................................................................. Pasadena City

                                          * Please contact the Tournament Director if you know who won in any of these years.

 

LYNCH  GROSSMAN  CEDA TEAM DEBATE AWARDS

 

1985                       Kevin Kennedy ............................................................................................................................. Santa Rosa

                                Jeanette Rebischung

                                Bill McKinney....................................................................................................................................... Palomar

                                Dale Haines

1986                       Mike Krueger......................................................................................................................... Johnson County

                                Ted Payne

1987                       Charles Colombo..................................................................................................................... Orange Coast

                                Yvonne Deguzman

                                Lynn Stark...................................................................................................................................... Santa Rosa

                                David Hiett

1988                       Phil Van Aelstyn............................................................................................................................ Santa Rosa

                                Jeff Williams

1989                       Marty Collins.................................................................................................................................... El Camino

                                Laura Garrity

                                Mari Felton..................................................................................................................................... Santa Rosa

                                Mike van Allen

1990                       Gary Smith........................................................................................................................................ El Camino

                                Brian Donner

1991                       Mac Webster............................................................................................................................... Eastern Utah

                                Joe Carver

1992                       Debbie Whitehead.................................................................................................................................. Snow

                                Angela Hess

1993                       Tim Mount....................................................................................................................................... Bakersfield

                                Matt Sarad

1994                       Zack Anderson.............................................................................................................................. Santa Rosa

                                Heather Pengra

1995                       Ryan Hoglund............................................................................................................................. Eastern Utah

                                Heidi Anderson

1996                       Francesca Bishop........................................................................................................................... El Camino

                                Daryl Nagano

2016*                     Margret Unrue NFA LD Top Speaker................................... Kansas City Kansas Community College

2017                       Curtis Wang NFA-LD Top Speaker............................................................................................. El Camino

2018                       Rachel Lobo NFA-LD Top Speaker............................................................................................ El Camino

 

 

 

*This award will now be awarded to the Top Speaker In NFA-LD Debate

 


LYNCH-GROSSMAN CEDA LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DEBATE AWARDS

 

1985                       Kyle Garrison........................................................................................................................................ Odessa

1986                       Joel Stangeland........................................................................................................................................ Clark

1987                       Thom Marks.......................................................................................................................................... Odessa

1988                       Michelle Kaback.............................................................................................................................. El Camino

1989                       Brian Donner.................................................................................................................................... Pasadena

1990                       Mark Gallagher............................................................................................................................. Santa Rosa

                                Val Davis  .................................................................................................................................................. Clark

1991                       Mike Polaske.................................................................................................................................... Northwest

1992                       Rich Koerber.......................................................................................................................................... Casper

                                Matt Siemens...................................................................................................................................... Los Rios

1993                       Debbie Whitehead.................................................................................................................................. Snow

1994                       Luke Stephens.......................................................................................................................................... Tyler

1995                       Ryan Hoglund............................................................................................................................. Eastern Utah

1996                       Patricia Johnson.............................................................................................................................. Northwest

1997                       Amy Cram                                                                                                                                                                             Casper

1998                       Geoff Dyer....................................................................................................................................... Bakersfield

1999                       Matt Joye  ................................................................................................................................... Diablo Valley

2000                       Desi Brown............................................................................................................... College of Eastern Utah

2001                       Chris Hilton........................................................................................................................ Northwest College

2002                       Chris Hilton........................................................................................................................ Northwest College

2003                       Aaron Williams........................................................................................ Johnson County

2004                       Dan Rondus............................................................................... Kansas City Kansas Community College

2005                       Eric Fillerup....................................................................................................................... Northwest College

2006                       Jessica Peters.................................................................................. Johnson County Community College

2007                       Chris Rohan............................................................................... Kansas City Kansas Community College

2009                       Noah Fugate ............................................................................. Kansas City Kansas Community College

2010                       Ryan McFarland ...................................................................................... Hutchinson Community College

2011                       David Bowers…………………………………………………..Kansas City Kansas Community College              

2012*                     Darren Elliott …………………………………………………  Kansas City Kansas Community College

2013**                   Kelly Kehoe ……………………………………….………………………………….Irvine Valley College

2014**                   Andrew Escalante……………………………………….………………………………El Camino College

                                Grace Miller……………………………………….…………………………………….Santa Rosa College

2015**                   Feras Morad……………………………………….……………………………………...Moorpark College

2016***                  Isiah Webb……………………………………….…………………………………………Solano College 

2017                       Bryan Davis……………………………………….…………………………………Orange Coast College

2018***                  Jules Bruetsch……………………………………….………………………………Moorpark College

 

                                               

                                                                               

 

*Since this event did not make, the Debate Committee made awards based on contributions to Policy Debate

** Since this event did not make, the Debate Committee decided to award the top NFA-LD speaker this award.

*** Starting in 2016 this award will be for the debater judged the best by their peers in IPDA.

 

BOSSARD-TWOHY PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE AWARD

 

1999                       Rick Travis................................................................................................... South Orange County

                                Kevin Meek

2000                       John Maselli..................................................................................................... Los Angeles Valley

                                Danny Shea

2001                       Fred Boldman .......................................................................................................... Snow College

                                Jay Carlson

2002                       Ben Davis ............................................................................................................. Palomar College

                                Joey Mavity

2003                       Brandon Wood................................................................................................. College of DuPage

                                Jonathon Wolfson

2004                       David Childress............................................................................. Mt. Hood Community College

                                Sean Partch

2006                       Pat Anderson .................................................................................................... Northwest College

                                Cecil Moon

2007                       Billy Turner........................................................................................... Santiago Canyon College

                                David Kruckenberg

2008                       Tariq Bruno............................................................................................................ Cerritos College

                                Fadi Almachraki

2009                       Jake Poff ................................................................................................................. Solano College

                                Carlton Featherston

2010                       Richard Ewell................................................................................................... El Camino College

                                Mark Faaita

2011                       Tony Liu ............................................................................................................ El Camino College

                                James Nee

2012                       Micah Christensen ............................................................................................... Casper College

                                Rachel Bjornestad

2013                       Jaime Salazar............................................................................................................... El Paso CC

                                Mary Hetz

2014                       Austin Funk................................................................................................ Orange Coast College

                                David Miller

2015                       Allan Hester............................................................................................................ Casper College

                                Kyle Petty

2016                       Evan Feldman.................................................................................................... LA Valley College

                                Joseph Vaysman

2017                       Ben Maniscalo........................................................................ The Honors College at Lone Star

                                Jacob Files

2018                       Khamani Griffin.................................................................................................. LA Valley College

                                Jules Bruetch...................................................................................................... Moorpark College

 

 

 

FISH-NELSON NFA LD AWARD

 

2008                       Tariq Bruno............................................................................................................ Cerritos College

2009                       Aylin Kuzucan .................................................................................................... Santiago Canyon 

2010                       Robert Maxwell ............................................................................................... El Camino College         

2011                       Shannon Meredith .......................................................................................... El Camino College

2012                       Brandan Fletcher................................................................................................. Palomar College

2013                       Austin Funk ..............................................................................................  Orange Coast College 

2014                       Andrew Escalante............................................................................................ El Camino College

2015                       Orion Gould...................................................................................................... El Camino College

2016                       James Rogers.................................................................................... Santa Rosa Junior College

2017                       Patrick Mwamba................................................................................ Santa Rosa Junior College

2018                       Abel Zambrano...................................................................................... Modesto Junior Colllege

 

                  

 

COLLIE-TAYLOR FELLOWSHIP AWARD FOR COACHES

 

1979     Dina Stallings................................................................................................. Riverside

1980     Jodie Briggs.................................................................................................................             DuPage

1981     Neil Warren .............................................................................................. Eastern Utah

1982     Mike O’Conner................................................................................................ Los Rios

1983     Don Hinton  .......................................................................................................... Dixie

1984     Kevin Beecham............................................................................................. El Camino

1985     Debbie Foster.................................................................................................... Temple

1986     Anthony Georgilas.......................................................................................... Pasadena

            Rick Wheeler....................................................................................................... Snow

1987     Jacque Shackelford............................................................................................... Tyler

            Mary Lewis ...................................................................................................... Cerritos

            Lynn Clark-Klingensmith.............................................................................. Santa Rosa

1988     David Ross ............................................................................................... Rock Valley

            Gretchen Wheeler............................................................................................... Casper

            Rick Wheeler....................................................................................................... Snow

1989     John Arrijura......................................................................................... Mt. San Antonio

            Kat Carroll   ............................................................................................. Orange Coast

            Jeff Cooper ........................................................................................................ Pierce

            Larry Radden................................................................................................ El Camino

1990     Greg Poff    ................................................................................................... Riverside

            Larry Radden................................................................................................ El Camino

            Michael Van Strein........................................................................................... Richland

1991    Pat Ganer   ..................................................................................................... Cypress

            Vangie Peralta.................................................................................................... Solano

1992     John Vitullo ......................................................................................................... Snow

            Bob Lechtreck.............................................................................................. Bakersfield

1993    Ann Scroggie............................................................................................ Sante Fe [FL]

            Eric Embree......................................................................................................... Ricks

            Tony Delaca........................................................................................ Long Beach City

1994    Terry Tracy .................................................................................................... Los Rios

            Sherry Ryan White...................................................................................... North Harris

1995    Danny Moss....................................................................................................... Kilgore

1996    Joe Willis    ...................................................................................................... Odessa

            Terry Peterson................................................................................. Chabot Community

1997    Bob Betts    ............................................................................................... Rock Valley

            Larry Radden............................................................................................... Saddleback          

1998    Jeff Hunt     ............................................................................................... San Antonio

            Dewi Hockett.................................................................................................... Cerritos

            K.C. Boylan                                                                                                                              Los Rios

1999    Natalie Bryant............................................................................................ South Plains

            Larry Radden................................................................................ South Orange County

2000    Wade Hescht.............................................................................................. North Harris

            Larry Radden................................................................................ South Orange County

            Kim Roe     ............................................................................................ Illinois Central

2001    Bob Betts    ............................................................................................... Rock Valley

            Jolinda Ramsey.......................................................................................... San Antonio

2002     Mike Butterworth........................................................................ College of Lake County

            Lisa Benedetti............................................................ Tarrant County College, Northeast

2003     Caleb Boyd ................................................................................................ Tallahassee

            Phillip Morgan............................................................. Tarrant County College, Northeast

2004     Don Bongiorni.................................................................................... Kingwood College

            Steve Schroeder............................................................................... College of DuPage

            Eddie Tiongson............................................................................. South Orange County

2005     John Wright .............................................................................................. Paris College

            Chris Miller  ...................................................................................... College of DuPage

            Larry Radden................................................................................ South Orange County

2006     Jeff Przybylo.......................................................................................... Harper College

            Brandon Whearty.................................................................................. Palomar College

            Ana Petero  ........................................................................................... Solano College

2007     Dom Bongiorni................................................................................... Kingwood College

            Apryl Nite    ................................................................................................ Saddleback

            Joel Chmara.............................................................................. College of Lake County

2008     M’Liss Hindman............................................................................... Tyler Junior College

            Dave Somers.................................................................................... .LA Valley College

2009     John Nash................................................................................ ..Moraine Valley College

            Trent Webb................................................................... ......Nassau Community College

            Jim Wyman ........................................................................................ Moorpark College

2010     Hal Sanford.................................................................... .......Santa Rosa Junior College

            Das Nugent............................................................................ .........Saddleback College

            Wade Hescht.......................................................................... LSC North Harris College

            Lauren Morgan.................................................................................. College of DuPage

2011     Phillip Morgan ......................................................... Tarrant County College-Trinity River

            Lucas Ochoa................................................................................ Orange Coast College

            Jim Yeager  ...................................................................... Highland Community College

2012     Justin Perkins ..................................................................................... Palomar College

            Leann Williams............................................................................................ San Jacinto

            Lynn Harper                                                                                College of Lake County

2013     Shannon LaBove........................................................................... Lone Star Kingswood

            Chase Budziak........................................................................................... Kishwaukee

            Lynn Harper                                                                                College of Lake County

2014     Eva Nielson-Parks ........................................................ Tallahassee Community College

            Roxanne Tuscany............................................................................. Grossmont College

            John Betthauer......................................................................... Kansas City Kansas CC

            Charles Mullins............................................................................ honored posthumously

2015     Nathan Steele................................................................... City College of San Francisco

            Bob Becker ...................................................................................... Northwest College

            Tim Anderson.......................................................................... Elgin Community College

            Brandon Wood............................................................................. Central Texas College

2016     Keith Townsend.................................................................. El Paso Community College

            Janice Ralya.............................................................................. Jefferson State College

            Kevin Briancesco.................................................................. Los Angeles Valley College

            Margaret Bilos........................................................................................ Harper College

            Scott Elliot  ..................................................... Kansas City Kansas Community College

2017     Sasan Kasravi............................................................................... Diablo Valley College
Jeannie Hunt
..................................................................................... Northwest College
Ed Schwarz .................................................................................. Prairie State College           

            Joan Andrews................................................................................. Tyler Junior College
Thomas Bovino
.................................................................... Suffolk Community College

2018     Blake Longfellow........................................................................... Diablo Valley College

            Grant Tovmasian............................................................................... Rio Hondo College

            Doug Hall    ........................................................................................... Casper College

            Joshua Green................................................................................. Prairie State College

            Tyler Gillette..................................................... Kansas City Kansas Community College

            M”Liss Hindman.............................................................................. Tyler Junior College

            Justin Dougherty................................................................. Nassau Community College

            John Schultz................................................................. Tallahassee Community College

           

WARREN-DAHLIN FELLOWSHIP AWARD FOR STUDENTS

           

1979       Mark Wicks   ............................................................................................................................... Illinois Valley

1980       Cathy May     ............................................................................................................................. Illinois Central

1981       Richard West.............................................................................................................................. Illinois Valley

1982       Debra Pinvidic..................................................................................................................................... Cypress

1983       David Weeks.......................................................................................................................................................                 Ricks

Vince Champ...................................................................................................................................... Los Rios

Dan Goglanian......................................................................................................................... Orange Coast

Jonnie Reboletti....................................................................................................................................... Triton

1984       Keith Hendricks........................................................................................................................................ Ricks

1985       Todd Curtis   ............................................................................................................................... Eastern Utah

1986       Jeff Coulter   ...................................................................................................................................... Moorpark

Daniel Davie                                                                                                                                                                        Santa Rosa

Lamont Washington............................................................................................................................. Lincoln

Dave Shannon.......................................................................................................................... Illinois Central

Prairie Griffith................................................................................................................................ San Antonio

1987       Stan Fraser   .................................................................................................................................. Santa Rosa

Rodney Orsak..................................................................................................................................... Wharton

Derrick Miller.......................................................................................................................................................                 Southeastern

1988       Julia Johnson................................................................................................................................ Long Beach

Miranda Weathers.......................................................................................................................... El Camino

Marta Walz   ............................................................................................................................... Eastern Utah

1989       Marty Collins                                                                                                                                                                        El Camino

Cindy Woelke...................................................................................................................................... DuPage

1990       David Hayes ................................................................................................................................. Miami-Dade

Garreth Smith................................................................................................................................... El Camino

Calvin McLemore.................................................................................................................................. Solano

1991       David Causey................................................................................................................................ Rock Valley

Pam Happy   ................................................................................................................................... Grossmont

1992       Mac Webster.......................................................................................................................................................                 College of Eastern Utah

1993       Brad Braddy .............................................................................................................................. Sante Fe [FL]

Karla Bassett.......................................................................................................................................................                 Ricks

Debbie Whitehead.................................................................................................................................. Snow

Ben Armstrong............................................................................................................................... Santa Rosa

1994       Renee Shephard.......................................................................................................................... Miami Dade

Nadia Khalighi....................................................................................................................... Mt. San Antonio

1995       Curtis Korsko............................................................................................................................. St. Petersburg

                Karly Rothenberg............................................................................................................ Los Angeles Valley

1996       Nicolas Marshall........................................................................................................................... Santa Rosa

Jason Petersen.............................................................................................................................. Bakersfield

Andy Boglajis....................................................................................................... Santa Fe Community (Fl.)

1997       Christy Warden............................................................................................................................. Santa Rosa

Ron Heard    ....................................................................................................................................... Los Rios

Anthony Morales............................................................................................................... San Joaquin Delta

1998       Patrick Ralls ................................................................................................................................. North Harris

                Karmen Kirtley.................................................................................................................................... Sheridan

Barbara Stockton................................................................................................................................... Kilgore

1999       Amy Thibodeaux.......................................................................................................................... North Harris

Das Nugent  ............................................................................................................................. Orange Coast

2000       Bernice Perez............................................................................................................................ Orange Coast

Chris Sams   ................................................................................................................................. North Harris

Susan Cereda............................................................................................................. South Orange County

2001       Andy Luster  ................................................................................................................................. Rock Valley

Jim Yaeger   ................................................................................................................................. Rock Valley

Terry Cranfill                                                                                                                                                                        Bakersfield

2002       Kenetra Alexander.................................................................................................. Florida Central College

Dan Miller     .................................................................................................................. Tyler Junior College

2003       Kelly Dunn    ................................................................................................................. South Plains College

2004       Isaac Camargo....................................................................................................................... Casper College

Claire Donohue.................................................................................................................................. Modesto

Tony Mata     .............................................................................................................. Orange Coast College

                Brett Nadal    .......................................................................................................................................... Harper

                Lisa Simmons.......................................................................................................................... Tarrant County

2005       Chris Reese ................................................................................................................................. San Antonio

                Chris Cox      ....................................................................................................................... McHenry College

            Nicole Carpenter....................................................................................................... Orange Coast College

                Kasey Gardner................................................................................................................... Moorpark College

2006       Joseph Doucette........................................................................................................... North Harris College

                Tim Zimmer  .............................................................................................................. Orange Coast College

                Mirandi Olzman............................................................................................................. Santa Rosa College

2007       Joseph Halloway......................................................................................................................... San Antonio

                Dave Knouse............................................................................................................................ Illinois Central

2008       A.S. Cobb................................................................................ ................................................Chabot College

                Micah Abels................................................................................. ...............................Central Texas College

                Marcus Hill    ................................................................................................. LA Valley Community College

2009       Blake Longfellow........................................................... ............................................Orange Coast College

                Travis Smith....................................................................... ....................... ....................Tyler Junior College

                Justin Harris ...................................................................................................................... Moorpark College

                Dominic Woods………..................................................... ........................................Orange Coast College

                Andrew Gibson........................................................ ......................................Lamar State College Orange

2010       Dominic Woods................................................................ .............................. ..........Orange Coast College

                Wilvincent Go...................................................................... ................ ....................Moraine Valley College                   

2011       Kaybee Brown................................................................. ..........................Lone Star College, North Harris

                Matt Jenkins .............................................................................................................. Orange Coast College

2012       Tom Hill        .................................................................................................................. Tyler Junior College

                Andrew Ronquillo......................................................................................................... Saddleback College

                Spencer Marcum.............................................................................................................. Kaskaskia College

2013       Rebecca Henry ............................................................................................................ San Antonio College

                Jimmy Clark  ................................................................................................................. Kishwaukee College

                Spencer Bilko................................................................................................................... L.A. Valley College

2014       Jenna Hewitt                                                                                                                                                                        Chabot College

                Barrett Tate   ........................................................................................................... Mt. San Antonio College

                Matt Dillon     ..................................................................................................................... Northwest College

                Kelly Bressanelli...................................................................................................... Moraine Valley College

                Chase Pumford.................................................................................................. Barton Community College

                Deshawn Weston.......................................................................................................... Tyler Junior College

                Gamal Moodie................................................................................................. Nassau Community College

                Steven Cruz  ........................................................................................... Tallahassee Community College               

                Ben Soleim   .......................................................................................................... Lower Columbia College

2015       Jon Salman  ............................................................................................................ Modesto Junior College

                Israel Beltran.......................................................................................................................................................                 East Los Angeles College

                Camille Acosta................................................................................................. El Paso Community College

                Ramey Abu Dayyeh................................................................................................ Moraine Valley College

                John Robert Williams III........................................................... Kansas City Kansas Community College

                Alexandria Ross.................................................................................................................. LSC North Harris

                Aaron Latta   ................................................................................... Northern Virginia Community College

                Victoria Cruz ....................................................................................... Jefferson State Community College

                Karasalla Fale................................................................................................ Mt Hood Community College

2016       Patrick Mwamba.................................................................................................................... Chabot College

                Asha Wasuge............................................................................................................ Orange Coast College

                Tanner Peterson.......................................................................... Western Wyoming Community College

                Mahera Suhail.................................................................................................................. College of DuPage

                Nahshon Thomas..................................................................... Kansas City Kansas Community College

                Peter Wilson .............................................................................................................. Central Texas College

                Jake Salemo                                                                                                                                                                        Suffolk County College

                Alexandria Bergman.............................................................................. Tallahassee Community College

                Basil Hawler .................................................................................................. Mt. Hood Community College

2017     Alan Fishman ........................................................................................... Diablo Valley

            Erin Roberts ................................................................................ Orange Coast College
Maia Gaboian
.................................................................................... LA Valley College
Diego Oropeza
................................................................... El Paso Community College
Luke Cunningham 
................................................................................. Harper College
Joaquin Mariscal
.............................................. Kansas City Kansas Community College
Noah Miller
  ........................................................................................ LSC-North Harris
Jaslin Kaur 
.......................................................................................... Nassau College
Hannah King
............................................................................. Jefferson State College

2018     Meredith Mountjoy ...................................................................... Diablo Valley College+

            Stevie Vu    ................................................................................. Orange Coast College

            Marisela Burgos..................................................................................... Casper College

            Kaydee Dycus.................................................................... Southeastern Illinois College

            John O’Connor................................................. Kansas City, Kansas Community College

            Ben Maniscalo................................................................. Lone Star College North Harris

            Kouamy Brown....................................................... Northern Virginia Community College

            Susan Liss  .................................................................. Tallahassee Community College

 

 

MARINER AWARD STANDINGS:  BEGINNING OF 2019 TOURNAMENT

ACTIVE LIST

The 2019 recipient will be determined by the 2019 score added to these present scores. Schools which have not competed in more than fifteen years at nationals have been termed “non-active” and may not be on this list.

 

TOTAL LIST

 

 

 

Points                                                     School

               

1791                                                       Pasadena City College

1779.5                                                   Northwest College

1759.5                                                   Modesto Junior College

1605                                                       San Antonio College

1539                                                       Tallahassee

1533.5                                                   Santa Rosa Junior College

1406.5                                                   Illinois Central

1403                                                       Glendale Community College, AZ

1278                                                       Diablo Valley College

1268                                                       Mt. San Antonio College

1231                                                       El Camino College

1191                                                       Kansas City Kansas Community College

1123.5                                                   Chabot College

1107.5                                                   Las Positas College

1085.5                                                   Casper College

1041                                                       Brigham Young Idaho

1006.5                                                   Saddleback College

995                                                         College of DuPage

967.5                                                      Palomar College

927                                                         Moraine Valley

848                                                         Riverside City College

823.5                                                      Los Angeles Valley College

823.5                                                      Irvine Valley College

797                                                         Grossmont College

784.5                                                      El Paso Community College

776                                                         Orange Coast

706.5                                                      Clark College

685                                                         Santiago Canyon

668                                                         Rock Valley College

544.5                                                      San Joaquin Delta College

495                                                         Tyler Junior College

466.5                                                      City College of San Francisco

452.5                                                      Clackamas College

450                                                         Mt. Hood Community College

436                                                         Jefferson State Community College

390                                                         Prairie State College

381                                                         Hutchinson Community College

380                                                         Kishwaukee College

372.5                                                      Florida State College at Jacksonville

372.5                                                      Rio Hondo Community College

343.5                                                      East Los Angeles College

343                                                         McHenry County College

332.5                                                      College of the Canyons

327                                                         Garden City Community College

322.5                                                      Paris Junior College

321                                                         Highland Community College

299.5                                                      Bakersfield Community College

282.5                                                      Nassau Community College

281                                                         College of Lake County

275                                                         Lower Columbia College

230                                                         San Diego Mesa College

223.5                                                      Los Angeles City College

221                                                         Tarrant County College - Northeast

218.5                                                      LSC-North Harris

217                                                         San Jacinto College North

215                                                         College of Southern Idaho

210                                                         Santa Fe Community College

167.5                                                      Central Texas College

167                                                         Jackson Communiity College

158.5                                                      Okaloosa-Walton

152                                                         Panola College

152                                                         Bethany Lutheran

150                                                         Lone Star College - Kingwood

145                                                         Sheridan College

142.5                                                      Harper College

139.5                                                      Miracost College

137.5                                                      Elgin Community College

125                                                         Northeast Community College

122.5                                                      Western Wyoming Community College

117.5                                                      Central Florida College

114.5                                                      Cerritos College

112.5                                                      Northern Virginia Community College

112.5                                                      Valencia Community College

109.5                                                      Brevard Community College

107.5                                                      Solano Community College

95                                                           Suffolk County Community College

90                                                           Butte Glen College

87.5                                                        Young Harris College

87.5                                                        Columbia College

85                                                           Southeastern Illinois College

77.5                                                        San Monica College

75                                                           Citrus College

72.5                                                        St. Petersburg Junior College

67.5                                                        Chaffey College

60                                                           Ohlone College

55                                                           Western Nebraska

45                                                           Contra Costa

40                                                           South Plains College

37.5                                                        MCC Longview

35                                                           Laramie County Community College

35                                                           Lamar State College - Orange

32.5                                                        Antelope Valley College

30                                                           Los Rios

27.5                                                        Lee College

25                                                           Hartnell College

25                                                           Snow College

17.5                                                        Trinity Valley College

17.5                                                        Glendale Community College - CA

15                                                           Harold Washington College

17.5                                                        Folsom Lake College

17.5                                                        Cypress College

17.5                                                        Ranger College

15                                                           Richland Community College

15                                                           Harold Washington College

10                                                           Seminole Community College

10                                                           Delta College

10                                                           Abraham Baldwin College

7.5                                                          Joliet Junior College

7.5                                                          Fort Scott Community College

7.5                                                          College of Western Idaho

5                                                              Del Mar College

5                                                              Barton Community College

5                                                              Yuba College

5                                                              Shelton State

5                                                              Cy-Fair College