2020 CHSSA Middle School State Champs
Dates: 5/1/2020 - 5/3/2020

                                    CHSSA Sponsored Middle School State Championship

                                                 May 1-3, 2020

Friday, May 1

1:30-2:45                     Debate Schools Registration (As early as possible, please.)

3:15                              Opening Assembly for students

3:45                             All Debate and Congress              Round l

5:45                             All Debate and Congress              Round 2          Pattern A:

7:15                             Break                                                                      Ext,DI,Duo,OPP,OI,ST,SPAR

7:45                             All Debate and Congress              Round 3          Pattern B:

                                                                                                                                         Imp,Expos,HI,POI,OO          
Saturday, May 2

7:00-7:45                   Speech Only schools registration

8:15                           Extemp Prep                                   Round l

8:30                           Speech Pattern “A”                         Round 1

10:00                         Speech Pattern 'B'                           Round l

11:15                         All Debate   Round 4

11:15                         Congress                                         Finals

                                  Break

12:45                        Extemp Prep  Round 2

1:00                          Speech Pattern “A”                        Round 2

2:30                          Speech Pattern “B”                        Round 2

4:00                          All Debate                                      Round 5(Hidden OF or QF-Depending on entry size)

5:30                          Extemp Prep                                   Round 3

5:45                          Speech Pattern “A”                        Round 3

7:00                          Speech Pattern “B”                        Round 3

Sunday, May 3

8:00                        Debate                                             Q or SF (Depending on entry size)

9:30                        Extemp Prep                                   Semi-finals

10:00                      Speech Pattern “A”                        Semi-finals

11:30                      Speech Pattern “B”                        Semi-finals

2:00                       ALL SPEECH                                 FINALS

2:30                       Debate   (SF or Finals – Depending on entry size.  If in speech                  

                                                 and debate at this time – speaker positions will be

                                                     arranged.)

4:15                      Debate                                           (Finals- if not completed earlier.)

4:30                     AWARDS (Earlier, if possible)

               Pattern A:  Combined Extemp, DI, Duo, OPP, OI/Declamation, Storytelling, SPAR

                      Pattern B: Impromptu, Expos/Informative, HI, Thematic/POI, Oratory/Persuasive


Copyright © 2002-2020 Brent Hinkle. All rights reserved.