2020 Wink High School Tournament
Dates: 2/8/2020

 
Wink High School        
  Invitational UIL Meet    
           
           
           
  Saturday, February 8, 2020    
     
   SCHEDULE OF EVENTS        
           
           
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM Registration Room   Contest Directorr        
                 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM Spelling and Vocabulary

Library

  J. White        
                 
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Lincoln/Douglas Prelims/Semis/Finals HS Room 165   L. Bates        
  Room 1 HS Room 120            
  Room 2 HS Room 169            
  Room 3 TBD            
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Current Issues and Events HS Room 121   H. Archibald        
                 
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM Number Sense Conference Room            
                 
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Poetry Prelims - Drawing HS Room 199  

B. Snapp

 

       
Immediately Following Room 1 (Finals) HS Room 196            
  Room 2 HS Room 194            
  Room 3 TBD            
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Prose Prelims - Drawing HS Room 206            
Immediately Following Room 1 (Finals) HS Room 176            
  Room 2 HS Room 200            
  Room 3 TBD            
9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Ready Writing HS Room 179   S. Carman        
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Calculator Applications Conference Room   C. Guynes        
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Computer Applications HS Room 122   C. Stodghill        
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Copy Editing HS Room 189   K. Floyd        
11:00 AM Ready Writing Judging HS Room 189            
12:30 PM - 2:30 PM Accounting HS Room 122   C. Stodghill        
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM Informative Speaking Prelims - Drawing Library   H. Archibald        
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Prep Room Library            
  Holding Room Library            
  Room 1 (Finals) HS Room 170            
  Room 2 HS Room 177            
  Room 3 HS Room 169            
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM Persuasive Speaking Prelims - Drawing Library   L. Bates        
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Prep Room Library            
  Holding Room Library            
  Room 1 (Finals) JH Room 110            
  Room 2 JH Room 111            
  Room 3 JH Room 114            
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM News Writing HS Room 179            
12:30 PM - 2:30 PM Science  Conference Room   I. Hernandez        
   
b
           
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Feature Writing HS Room 179            
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Computer Science HS Room 122   B. Snapp        
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Editorial Writing HS Room 179            
                 
                 
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Social Studies  HS Room 121   K. Floyd        
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Headline Writing HS Room 179            
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Mathematics Conference Room   C. Guynes        
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Literary Criticism HS Room 122

 

 

B. Snapp        
           
  **Speaking events without enough contestants will go straight finals and will be held during the earliest 
  time slot.      

Copyright © 2002-2020 Brent Hinkle. All rights reserved.