2019 Van Tournament
Dates: 3/2/2019

Van High School

 Annual Fire & Ice UIL Invitational

Tournament Schedule

 

UIL Academics Schedule

Saturday (March 2, 2019)

8:00am

Registration

9:00am

Current Issues & Events (309)

 

Number Sense (115)

 

Ready Writing (Rooms 112/114)

10:00am

Calculator Applications (115)

11:00am

11:15am

11:30am

Computer Applications (Room A102)

Copy Editing (Rooms 112/114)

Mathematics (115)

12:00pm

News Writing (Rooms 112/114)

12:30pm

Accounting (Rooms 111/113)

 

Literary Criticism (Rooms 119/120)

 

Science (Rooms 115/117/118)

 

Spelling & Vocabulary (309)

1:00pm

Feature Writing (Rooms 112/114)

2:30pm

Computer Science Written Test (A102)

 

Editorial Writing (Rooms 112/114)

3:00pm

Social Studies (309)

3:30pm

Headline Writing (Rooms 112/114)

 

 

 

Academic Notes:

·         Registration will take place outside of Room 308 (Tab Room).

·         We will NOT be running the hands-on programming contest for Computer Science.

·         We will be running all of the writing events in our computer lab.  Students are welcome to use our computers and printers (on a first-come, first-served basis).  However, if you feel more comfortable you may bring your own equipment.  Any students who bring their own equipment must bring their own laptops AND printers.  We are not permitted to allow any non-VISD equipment to access the VISD network.

·         We WILL have a pronouncer on hand for the Spelling and Vocabulary contest.

·              If you have a student competing in the event, your representative must be present for the grading, which will always begin immediately after the contest ends.  If your representative does not show up, your students’ papers/tests will not be scored/ranked.

·         Please check with the contest director in each event for further instructions and updates regarding grading.  We will try to accelerate the grading where possible.

·         We will allow cross-entering in all of the academic events in accordance with the conflict pattern.  Any student who is competing in academic events can cross-enter in any speech and debate event at their own risk.

·         Awards will be handed out by contest directors in the grading room  as soon as they are available.  Unclaimed awards will be left in the schools’ ballot/test bags in the tab room (Room 308).

·         Students should report to their rooms 10-15 minutes prior to the time listed to give our contest directors time to check roll and make necessary changes.  The contests will START at the time listed.  Since we are following the conflict pattern it is essential that all contests start on time.  Tardiness will result in less time for your student to take the test.

·         Setup for events that require it according to the UIL conflict pattern (i.e. Calculator Applications, Computer Applications*, Accounting, Literary Criticism, Science, Spelling & Vocabulary, Social Studies, and the Computer Science Programming) will take place 30 minutes prior to the time listed in the same room as the contest.

o   If ALL competitors are present for these contests, we may accelerate the start time of the contest.

*Computer Applications will have a 60-minute setup time, as per the UIL conflict pattern.

 

 Quick Reference Guide:

EVENT

COMPETITION TIME (AND SETUP TIME)

COMPETITION ROOM

GRADING TIME

GRADING ROOM

CONTEST DIRECTOR

Current Issues & Events

9:00am

Room 309

10:30am

Room 309

Edwin Hebron

Number Sense

9:00am

Room A101/A102

9:30am

Room A102

 

Ready Writing

9:00am

Rooms 112/114

11:30am

Teacher's Lounge

Mandy Rolison

Calculator Applications

10:00am (Set Up at 9:30am)

Rooms 115/117

11:00am

Room 111

Jill Brown

Copy Editing

11:15am

Rooms 112/114

11:45pm

Room 501

Deanna Ellis

Mathematics

11:30am

Rooms 115/117/118

12:00pm

Room 110

Donna Rainwater

Computer Applications

11:00am (Set Up at 10:00am)

Room A102

12:00pm

Room A102

Carol Gideon

News Writing

12:00pm

Rooms 112/114

1:00pm

Room 501

Jeanette Germany

Accounting

12:30pm (Set Up at 12:00pm)

Rooms 110/111

2:30pm

Room 111

 

Literary Criticism

12:30pm (Set Up at 12:00pm)

Rooms 119/120

2:30pm

Room 104

Michael Brown

Science

12:30pm (Set Up at 12:00pm)

Rooms 115/117/118

2:30pm

Room 404

 

Spelling & Vocabulary

12:30pm (Set Up at 12:00pm)

Room 309

2:30pm

Room 309

Deanna Ellis

Feature Writing

1:00pm

Rooms 112/114

2:30pm

Room 501

Jeanette Germany

Computer Science (Written Test)

2:30pm

Room A102

3:30pm

Room A102

Carol Gideon

Editorial Writing

2:30pm

Rooms 112/114

3:30pm

Room 501

Jeanette Germany

Social Studies

3:00pm (Set Up at 2:30pm)

Room 309

4:30pm

Room 309

Jon Perkins

Headline Writing

3:30pm

Rooms 112/114

4:30pm

Room 502

Jeanette Germany


Copyright © 2002-2019 Brent Hinkle. All rights reserved.