2019 New Caney High School Tournament
Dates: 2/16/2019

New Caney High School

UIL Invitational

February 16, 2019

 

 Accounting

School

Name of Student

1st place

 Dayton

 Brayant Gonzalez

2nd place

 Hargrave

 Nicholas Davault

3rd place

 Kingwood Park

 Carter Korb

4th place

 Dayton

 Brayan Del Angel

5th place

 Hargrave

 Jacob Kuta

6th  place

 Dayton

Liberty

 Richard Estrada

TaNia Donatto

First team

 Dayton

 Gonzalez, Del Angel, Estrada

Second team

 Hargrave

 Davault, Kuta, Planchard

 

 

 Calculator Apps

School

Name of Student

1st place

 North Shore

 Cecilia Mai

2nd place

 North Shore

 Cassie Mai

3rd place

 North Shore

 Gustavo Cardoso

4th place

 Atascocita

 Jordan Wells

5th place

 Shadow Creek

 Brian Phan Tran

6th place

 North Shore

 Erika Guy

First team

 North Shore

 Mai, Mai, Cardoso

Second team

 Goose Creek

 Datar, Gupta, Sharma

 

 Computer Applications

School

Name of Student

1st place

 Sterling 

 Tra My Nguyen

2nd place

 Sterling

 Riley Smith

3rd place

 Dayton

 Melissa Lobo

4th place

 Dayton

 Hillary Waterstreet

5th place

 Dayton

 Jordan Marcontell

6th place

 Hargrave

 Lindsey Jones

First team

 N/A

 

Second team

 N/A

 

 

 Computer Science

School

Name of Student

1st place

 Shadow Creek

 Tonny Thai

2nd place

 Liberty

 Xavier Davila

3rd place

 Kingwood Park

 Nicholas Zolton

4rd place

 Shadow Creek

 Brian Phan Tran

5th place

 Liberty

 Casey Hartman

6th  place

 Kingwood Park

 Noah Harrison

First team

 Shadow Creek

 

Second team

 Liberty

 

 

 Current Events

School

Name of Student

1st place

 Shadow Creek

 Dean Zack

2nd place

 Willis

 Andrew Hodge

3rd place

 Willis

 Dylan Shears

4th place

 Dayton

 Charity Cain

5th place

 Sterling 

 Daniel Sanchez

6th place

 Sterling

 Wendy Giang

First team

 Willis

 Hodge, Shears, Johnston

Second team

 New Caney

 Jasso-Maganda, Resendez, Peters,

 

 Lit Crit

School

Name of Student

1st place

 Liberty

 Keaton Parker

2nd place

 Liberty

 Emily Connelly

3rd place

 Liberty

 TaNia Donatto

4th place

 Liberty

 Gavin Deshotel

5th place

 Liberty

 Wyatt Tulley

6th place

 Hargrave

 Taylor Carroll

First team

 Liberty

 

Second team

 Sterling

 

 

 Mathematics

School

Name of Student

1st place

 Atascocita

 Jordan Wells

2nd place

 Shadow Creek

 Brian Phan Tran

3rd place

 Atascocita

 Aden Smith

4th place

 Goose Creek

 Jatin Kulkarni

5th place

 Goose Creek

 Ansh Naikele

6th place

 Atascocita

 Morgan Morinelli

First team

 Atascocita

 Wells, Smith, Marinelli

Second team

 Goose Creek

 Kulkarni, Naikele, Singh

 

 Number Sense

School

Name of Student

1st place

 Dayton

 Brayant Gonzalez

2nd place

 Goose Creek

 Atharv Shinde

3rd place

 Atascocita

 Jordan Wells

4th place

 Goose Creek

 Pranav Gupta

5th place

 Goose Creek

 Soham Datar

6th  place

 Hargrave

 Luke Weatherly

First team

 Goose Creek

 Shinde, Gupta, Datar

Second team

 Dayton

 Gonzalez, Gerardo, Ives

 

 Ready Writing

School

Name of Student

1st place

 Shadow Creek

 Neel Patel

2nd place

 Dayton

 Brayan Del Angel

3rd place

 Shadow Creek

 Gauravjit Singh

4th place

 New Caney

 Jaylynn Smith

5th place

 Willis

 Madison Merkley

6th place

 Shadow Creek

 Madeline Mendoza

First team

 N/A

 

Second team

 N/A

 

 

 Science

School

Name of Student

1st place

 Atascocita

 Jordan Wells

2nd place

 Atascocita

 Morgan Marinelli

3rd place

 Atascocita

 Aden Smith

4th place

 Goose Creek

 Soham Datar

5th place

 Shadow Creek

 Brian Phan Tran

6th place

 Hargrave

 Luke Weatherly

First team

 Atascocita

 Wells, Marinelli, Smith

Second team

 Goose Creek

 Datar, Kulkarni, Gupta

Top Bio -      Atascocita - Jordan Wells

Top Chem -  Atascocita - Jordan Wells

 Top  Physics  -  Atascocita - Jordan Wells

 

Social Studies            School                          Student            
1st  Hargrave Lindsey Jones
2nd Liberty Jaylen Mealer
3rd Liberty Zandrea Carter
4th Willis Kassandra Mendoza
5th Willis Melanie Merkley
6th Dayton Charity Cain
1st Place  Team Liberty  
2nd Place Team Hargrave  

 

Spelling and Vocab

School      

Student                       
1st Goose Creek Atharv Shinde
2nd Shadow Creek Dean Zach
3rd Sterling Lediya Haider
4th Goose Creek Puneet Singh
5th Goose Creek Anushka Ranjan
6th Liberty Megan Farabee
1st Place Team Goose Creek  
2nd Place Team Sterling  

 

 

Journalism team

First team

 Willis

Second team

 Hargrave

 

 Editorial Writing

School

Name of Student

1st place

 Sterling 

 Tra My Nguyen

2nd place

 Willis

 Bryson Mansker

3rd place

 Shadow Creek

 Neel Patel

4th place

 Willis

 Jeremy Harper

5th place

 Hargrave

 Caden Hansen

6th place

 Willis

 Summer Rains

 

 Feature Writing

School

Name of Student

1st place

 Sterling

 Tra My Nguyen

2nd place

 Willis

 Shelby McVey

3rd place

 Willis

 Hollie Oney

4th place

 Hargrave

 Hope Pate

5th place

 Dayton

 Gabriella Wilkerson

6th place

 Willis

 Summer Rains

 

 

 Headline Writing

School

Name of Student

1st place

 Willis

 Cori Eckert

2nd place

 Hargrave

 Nick Davault

3rd place

 Hargrave

 Caden Hansen

4th place

 Sterling

 Tra My Nguyen

5th place

 Willis

 Hollie Oney

6th place

 Liberty

 Keaton Parker

 

News Writing

School

Name of Student

1st place

 Willis

 Hollie Olney

2nd place

 Sterling

 Tra My Nguyen

3rd place

 Willis

 Shelby McVey

4th place

 Willis

 Karyme Puente

5th place

 Hargrave

 Zoe Pitts

6th place

 Dayton

 Gabriella Wilkerson

 

Copy Editing

School

Name of Student

1st place

 Willis

 Bryson Mansker

2nd Place

 Willis

 Shelby McVey

3rd Place

 Hargrave

 Zoe Pitts

4th Place

 Hargrave

 Jacob Kuta

5th Place

 Willis

 Cori Eckert

6th Place

 Willis

 Hollie Oney

 

Speech Team

First team

 Caney Creek

 

Second team

 Goose Creek

 

 

Informative Speaking

School

Name of Student

1st place

 Caney Creek

 Jonathon Ponce

2nd place

 Willis

 Dylan Shears

3rd place

 Willis

 Julianna Needham

4th place

 Dayton

 Josh Daic

5th place

 Barbers Hill

 Carson Rogers

6th place

Kingwood

 Jacob Core

 

 Persuasive Speaking

School

Name of Student

1st place

 Caney Creek

 Gallant Sloan

2nd place

 Caney Creek

 Jose Solis

3rd place

 Caney Creek

 Kayla Ramirez

4th place

 Shadow Creek

 Mathiley Wimalasooriya

5th place

 Barbars Hill

 Mark Chapman

6th place

 Shadow Creek

 Jessica Obispo

 

 Prose

School

Name of Student

1st place

 Goose Creek

 Fred Pena

2nd place

 Goose Creek

 Gabriel Brock

3rd place

 Sterling

 Sarah Corcoran

4th place

 Caney Creek

 Cassandra Gilbert

5th place

Goose Creek

 Sha'Nya Hughes

6th place

 Sterling

 Brandon Broussard

 

 Poetry

School

Name of Student

1st place

 Dayton

 Kennedi Mumphrey

2nd place

 Goose Creek

 Sadie Aiken

3rd place

 Hargrave

 Avery Nolte

4th place

 Goose Creek

 Emilio Nava

5th place

 Sterling

 Kaylee Mahar

6th place

 Dayton

 Jaelynn Schwander

Sweepstakes Winner: 

1st Place - Willis High School

2nd Place - Goose Creek High School

 


Copyright © 2002-2019 Brent Hinkle. All rights reserved.