2019 E. L. Meyers MLK Tournament
Dates: 3/30/2019

TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE



INDIVIDUAL EVENTS

 

7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. Registration  (E. L. Meyers HS)

8:45 a.m. – 9:15 a.m. Opening Assembly (Auditorium)

9:00 a.m. Rd 1 - Extemp & Dr. King Commentary Draw (Library)

9:30 a.m. Round 1

10:30 a.m. Rd 1 - Extemp & Dr. King Commentary Draw (Library)

11:00  a.m. Round 2

12 noon Rd 3 - Extemp & Dr. King Commentary Draw (Library)

12:30  p.m. Round 3

1:00  p.m. Lunch (Cafeteria)

2:30 p.m. Elimination round postings

Awards (Auditorium)


CONGRESS

7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. Registration  (E. L. Meyers HS)

8:45 a.m. – 9:15 a.m. Opening Assembly (Auditorium)

9:30 a.m. – 12 Noon Session A

12 noon – 1:00 p.m. Lunch (Cafeteria)

1:00 p.m. – 3:30  p.m. Session B
4:15 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Super Session (if warranted)

Awards (Auditorium)                  

 

POLICY DEBATE

7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. Registration  (E. L. Meyers HS)

8:45 a.m. - 9:15 am Opening Assembly (Kistler Elementary)

9:15  a.m. Round 1 (Kistler)

10:45 a.m. Round 2 (Kistler)

12:30 pm Round 3 (Kistler)

2:00 pm Lunch  (E.L. Meyers Cafeteria)

3:00 p.m. Elimination round postings (E.L. Meyers)

Awards (E. L. Meyers Auditorium)

LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DEBATE

7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. Registration  (E. L. Meyers HS)

8:45 a.m. - 9:15 am Opening Assembly (Kistler Elementary)

9:15  a.m. Round 1 (Kistler)

10:15 a.m. Round 2 (Kistler)

11:30 am Round 3 (Kistler)

12:45 p.m Round 4 (Kistler)

2:00 pm Lunch  (E.L. Meyers Cafeteria)

3:00 p.m. Elimination round postings (E.L. Meyers Awards (E. L. Meyers Auditorium)


PUBLIC FORUM DEBATE

7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. Registration  (E. L. Meyers HS)

8:45 a.m. - 9:15 am Opening Assembly (Kistler Elementary)

9:15  a.m. Round 1 (Kistler)

10:15 a.m. Round 2 (Kistler)

11:30 pm Round 3 (Kistler)

12:45 pm Round 4 (Kistler)

2:00 pm Lunch  (E.L. Meyers Cafeteria)

3:00 p.m. Elimination round postings (E.L. Meyers)

Awards (E. L. Meyers Auditorium)

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE 

7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. Registration  (E. L. Meyers HS)

8:45 a.m. - 9:15 am Opening Assembly (Kistler Elementary)

9:15  a.m. Round 1 (Kistler)
10:45 a.m. Round 2 (Kistler)
12:30 pm Round 3 (Kistler)

2:00 pm Lunch  (E.L. Meyers Cafeteria)

3:00 p.m. Elimination round postings (E.L. Meyers)

  Awards (E. L. Meyers Auditorium)

 

 


Copyright © 2002-2019 Brent Hinkle. All rights reserved.