2017 Whitehouse Winter Tournament
Dates: 1/20/2017 - 1/21/2017

 

WILDCAT WINTER GAMES

JAN 20-21, 2017

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 20, 2017

 

 

3:15-3:45 PM 

Registration 

Cafeteria Stage

PLEASE Make all CX/LD/PFD Drops by 3:45pm

4:00 PM

Round 1 CX/PFD/UIL LD

Ready Writing

(100s Hallway)

(Library Computer Lab – Grading: Library)

4:45 PM

Round 2 UIL LD

Round 2 PFD

 

5:30 PM

Round 2 CX/Round 1 NFL LD

Round 3 PFD

 (100s Hallway)

6:15

Round 2 NFL LD

 

7:30 PM 

Round 3 CX/Round 3 UIL LD (Power Matched)

Round 4 PFD

 

8:15 PM 

Round 3 NFL LD (Power Matched)

 

10:00 PM

Debate Coach’s Verification

(201 Speech and Debate Tab Room)

 

SATURDAY, JANUARY 21, 2017

 

7:15-7:45 AM 

Registration and Judges Check In

Cafeteria Stage

PLEASE Make all Extemp/Prose/Poetry Drops by 7:45am

 

8:00 AM

 

 

 

8:30 AM

CX/UIL LD Quarter-Finals

Student Congress
(Session 1 – 8:00-9:30)

 

Current Issues & Events

Number Sense 

(100s Hallway)

 (Choir Room)

 

(Lecture Hall – Grading TBD)

 
 
(211, 213, 217, 219 - Grading in 215)

8:45 AM

NFL LD Quarter-Finals 

(100s  Hallway)

9:00 AM

Computer Applications Set-Up

Calculator Applications

Original Oratory Round 1

Informative Speaking Round 1

NFL Interp Round 1

(CL1)

(211, 213, 217, 219 - Grading in 215)

200s Hallway

200s Hallway

200s Hallway

9:30 AM

Extemp Prelims Draw 

(Library- Draw; Speak in 200s Hallway - XE: 1st in Room)

10:00 AM

Prose/Poetry/POI Prelims

Math

Computer Applications

Copy Editing

(200s Hallways - XE: Last in Room)

(211, 213, 217, 219 - Grading in 215)

(CL1- Grading CL1)

(CL2, CL3 - Grading Journailsm)

11:00 AM

CX/UIL LD Semi-Finals

Accounting

Student Congress (Session 2 11- 12:30)

Spelling

Science

Literary Criticism

News Writing

(100s Hallways) 

(CL4 - Grading CL4)

(Choir Room)

(Lecture Hall -Grading TBD)

(211, 213, 217, 219 - Grading in 215)

(118, 120 - grading 120)

(CL-2, CL-3 - Grading in Journalism)

11:45 AM

NFL LD Semi-Finals

(100s Hallway)

12:00 PM

Feature Writing

Original Oratory Round 2

Informative Speaking Round 2

NFL Interp Round 2

(CL2 and CL3 – Grading: Journalism)

200s Hallway

200s Hallway

200s Hallway

12:30 PM

Extemp Semi-Finals Draw

(Library – Draw; Speak in 100s Hallway - XE: 1st in Room)

1:00 PM

Prose/Poetry/POI Semi-Finals  

Computer Science (Written)

(100s Hallway - XE: Last in Room)

(CL4- Grading TBD)

1:30 PM 

Editorial Writing

Social Studies

(CL2 and CL3 – Grading: Journalism)

(Lecture Hall – Grading Journalism)

2:00 PM

CX/UIL LD Finals   

Student Congress (Finals - 2:00-3:30)

Computer Science (Hands On)

(100s Hallway)

(Choir Room)

(CL4- Grading CL4)

2:30 PM

Headline Writing

(CL2 and CL3 – Grading: Journalism Room)

2:45 PM

NFL LD Finals

(100s Halllway)

3:00 PM

Extemp Finals Draw

Prose/Poetry/POI Finals

(Library – Draw; Speak in 100s Hallway)

(100s Hallway)

5:00 PM

Speech and Debate Awards Ceremony

Cafeteria


All Other Academic Awards Given in Rooms

 


Copyright © 2002-2017 Brent Hinkle. All rights reserved.