2017 Harvard Tournament
Dates: 2/18/2017 - 2/20/2017

The 43rd Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament 

These schedules are tentative and subject to change.  Please make sure that you have double-checked the schedules on this website by Wednesday before the tournament.

Overall Tournament Registration

Friday, February 17, 2017

8:00 - 10:00 p.m.

Hilles, Harvard Campus, Cambridge (not necessary to come in person if you participate in e-registration)

In all events, pairings will be released online as well as on paper. We will endeavor to release online pairings for morning rounds the night before when possible. Entries not present on time at the assigned room will forfeit.

Policy Debate

Competition Venue:

TBA

Tab Room:

TBA

Coach Lounge:

TBA

Student Congregation:

TBA

Ballot Distribution:

TBA

Saturday, February 18, 2017

7:00 a.m.

Paper pairings released

7:45 a.m.

Varsity Round 1

9:45 a.m.

Varsity Round 2

12:00 p.m.

JV Round 1

1:45 p.m.

Varsity Round 3

3:45 p.m.

JV Round 2

5:30 p.m.

Varsity Round 4

7:30 p.m.

JV Round 3

Sunday, February 19, 2017

7:00 a.m.

Paper pairings released

7:45 a.m.

JV Round 4

9:30 a.m.

Varsity Round 5

11:30 a.m.

JV Round 5

1:15 p.m.

Varsity Round 6

3:30 p.m.

JV Round 6

5:15 p.m.

Varsity Round 7

7:15 p.m.

JV Double Octafinals

Monday, February 20, 2017

7:00 a.m.

Paper pairings released

8:00 a.m.

Varsity Double Octafinals, JV Octafinals (10:30 decision deadline)

10:45 a.m.

Awards Assembly, Hilles 104

12:00 p.m.

Varsity Octafinals, JV Quarterfinals (2:30 decision deadline)

3:00 p.m.

Varsity Quarterfinals, JV Semifinals (4:30 decision deadline)

6:00 p.m.

Varsity Semifinals, JV Finals, Hilles Cinema (8:30 decision deadline)

9:00 p.m.

Varsity Finals, Hilles 104 (11:30 decision deadline)

 

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Competition Venue:

 TBA

Tab Room:

 TBA

Coach Lounge:

TBA

Student Congregation:

 TBA

Ballot Distribution:

 TBA

Saturday, February 18, 2017

7:00 a.m.

Paper pairings released

8:00 a.m.

Varsity Round 1

9:45 a.m.

JV Round 1

11:30 a.m.

Varsity Round 2

1:15 p.m.

JV Round 2

3:30 p.m.

Varsity Round 3

5:15 p.m.

JV Round 3

7:15 p.m.

Varsity Round 4

Sunday, February 19, 2017

7:00 a.m.

Paper pairings released

8:00 a.m.

JV Round 4

10:00 a.m.

Varsity Round 5

12:00 p.m.

JV Round 5

2:00 p.m.

Varsity Round 6

4:00 p.m.

JV Round 6

6:30 p.m.

Varsity Triple-Octafinals

7:30 p.m.

JV Triple-Octafinals

Monday, February 20, 2017

7:00 a.m.

Paper pairings released

8:00 a.m.

Double Octafinals, Both Divisions

10:00 a.m.

Awards Assembly, Emerson 105

10:45 a.m.

Octafinals, Both Divisions

12:15 p.m.

Quarterfinals, Both Divisions

1:45 p.m.

Semifinals, Both Divisions

3:00 p.m.

Finals, Both Divisions

Pairings will be released on-line as well as on paper. We will endeavor to release on-line pairings for morning rounds the night before when possible.

 

Public Forum Debate

 

Competition Venue:

Prelims: Cambridge Rindge and Latin School (CRLS); Elims: Harvard Yard & Science Center

 

Tab Room:

CRLS

 

Coach Lounge:

CRLS Media Cafeteria

 

Student Congregation:

CRLS Cafeteria

 

Ballot Distribution:

CRLS – Saturday & Sunday, Sever - Monday

 

Saturday, February 18, 2017

 

7:00 a.m.

Paper pairings released

 

8:00 a.m.

Varsity Round 1

 

9:45 a.m.

JV Round 1, Novice Round 1

 

11:30 a.m.

Varsity Round 2

 

1:15 p.m.

JV Round 2, Novice Round 2

 

3:15 p.m.

Varsity Round 3

 

5:15 p.m.

JV Round 3, Novice Round 3

 

7:15 p.m.

Varsity Round 4

 

 


Sunday, February 19, 2017

 

7:00 a.m.

Paper pairings released

 

8:00 a.m.

JV Round 4, Novice Round 4

 

10:00 a.m.

Varsity Round 5

 

12:00 p.m.

JV Round 5, Novice Octafinals

 

2:00 p.m.

Varsitty Round 6

 

4:00 p.m.

JV Round 6, Novice Quarterfinals

 

6:30 p.m.

Varsity Triple Octafinals

 

7:30 p.m.

JV Triple Octafinals

 

Monday, February 20, 2017

 

7:00 a.m.

Paper pairings released

 

8:00 a.m.

Double Octafinals, Varsity & JV, Semifinals, Novice

 

10:00 a.m.

Awards Assembly, Science Center, Auditorium C

Octafinals, JV & Varsity, Finals Novice

 

12:15 p.m.

Quarterfinals, All Divisions

 

1:45 p.m.

Semifinals, All Divisions

 

3:00 p.m.

Finals, All Divisions

 

 

Congressional Debate

Competition Venue:

Sat/Sun: Lesley University, Porter Square & Harvard Yard Mon: Harvard Yard

Tab Room:

Saturday:  Univerrsity Hall 3-083| Sunday/Monday: Harvard Hall 103

Coach Lounge:

Saturday: Lesley University | Sunday/Monday: CRLS

Student Congregation:

See competition venues

Ballot Distribution:

Lesley University: TBA | Harvard: TBA

Saturday, February 18, 2017

8:00 a.m.

Mandatory Judge Meeting – Science Center Auditorium B

9:00 a.m.

Breakfast Snacks: locations T.B.A.

9:30 a.m.

Roll Call & Legislative Caucus in Chambers

9:45 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Round 1

Lunch; locations T.B.A.

2:15 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.

Round 2

Sunday, February 19, 2017

7:30 a.m.

Breakfast

8:00 - 11:00 am Round 3
11:00 am Lunch; locations T.B.A.
2:00 pm Awards Assembly; Prelim Leadership Bowls; Quarterfinalists Announced
2:00 pm Judge Pool Meeting
3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Quarterfinal Session
8:00 pm Semifinalists Announced; Quarterfinalist/Leadership Bowls Awarded

Monday, February 20, 2017

8:00 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

Semifinal Session

11:45 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Announcement of Finalist, Finals Session Immediately

4:00 p.m.

Awards Assembly

 

Speech

Competition Venue:

Harvard Yard & Harvard Science Buildings

Tab Room:

 Science Center

Coach Lounge:

 CRLS

Student Congregation:

 Science Center/ CRLS Cafeteria

Ballot Distribution:

 Science Center

Saturday, February 18, 2017

7:00 a.m.

Paper Schematics released, Judges Report to Science Center

8:00 a.m.

Oratory Round 1, POI Round 1

9:00 a.m.

Extemp Draw, Science Center, Auditorium C

9:30 a.m.

Extemp, Dramatic Round 1

11:00 a.m.

Humorous, Duo, Informative Round 1

12:30 p.m 

Oratory,  POI Round 2

1:30 p.m.

Extemp Draw, Science Center, Auditorium C

2:00 p.m.

Extemp, Dramatic Round 2

3:30 p.m.

Humorous, Duo, Informative Round 2

5:00 p.m.

Oratory, POI  Round 3

6:00 p.m.

Extemp Draw, Science Center, Auditorium C

6:30 p.m.

Extemp, Dramatic Round 3

7:45 p.m.

Humorous, Duo, Informative  Round 3

 

 

Sunday, February 19, 2017

7:00 a.m.

Paper Schematics released, Judges Report to Science Center

8:00 a.m.

Oratory Round 4, POI Quarterfinals

9:00 a.m.

Extemp Draw, Science Center, Auditorium C

9:30 a.m.

Extemp, Dramatic Round 4

11:00 a.m.

Humorous, Duo Round 4, Informative Quarterfinals

12:30 p.m.

Oratory Octafinals

2:00 p.m.

Extemp Draw, Humorous Octafinals

2:30 p.m.

Extemp Octafinals, POI Semifinals

3:00 p.m.

Dramatic Octafinals

3:30 p.m.

Duo Octafinals, Oratory Quarterfinals

5:00 p.m.

Extemp Draw, Humorous Quarterfinals, Informative Semifinals

5:30 p.m.

Extemp Quarterfinals  

6:00 p.m.

Dramatic, Duo Quarterfinals

6:30  p.m.

Oratory Semifinals

7:00 p.m.

Extemp Draw 

7:30 p.m.

8:15 p.m.

Extemp, Humorous Semifinals

Duo Semifinals

 

 

Monday, February 20, 2017

7:30 a.m.

Paper schematics released, Judges Report to Science Center

8:00 a.m.

Dramatic Semifinals, Science Center B & C

9:00 a.m.

POI Finals, Science Center A, Extemp Draw, Science Center 116

9:30 a.m.

Extemp Finals, Science Center D

10:00 a.m.

Informative Finals, Science Center A, Duo Finals, Memorial Hall-Sanders Theater

11:00 a.m.

Oratory Finals, Science Center B

12:30 p.m.

Humorous Finals, Sanders Theater

1:00 p.m.

Dramatic Finals, Science Center B

3:00 p.m.

Speech Awards, Memorial Hall – Sanders Theater

 


Copyright © 2002-2016 Brent Hinkle. All rights reserved.