2015 Harvard Tournament
Dates: 2/14/2015 - 2/16/2015

41st Annual Harvard Speech & Debate Tournament

These schedules are tentative and subject to change.  Please make sure that you have double-checked the schedules on this website by Wednesday before the tournament.


Overall Tournament Registration

Friday, February 13, 2015

8:00 - 10:00 p.m. Hilles, Harvard Campus, Cambridge (not necessary to come in person if you participate in e-registration)

In all events, pairings will be released online as well as on paper. We will endeavor to release online pairings for morning rounds the night before when possible. Entries not present on time at the assigned room will forfeit.

Policy Debate

Competition Venue: Prelims: Brighton High School, Elims: Hilles
Tab Room:  
Coach Lounge:  
Student Congregation: Brighton High School Cafeteria
Ballot Distribution:  

Saturday, February 14, 2015

7:00 a.m. Paper pairings released
7:45 a.m. Varsity Round 1
9:45 a.m. Varsity Round 2
12:00 p.m. JV Round 1
1:45 p.m. Varsity Round 3
3:45 p.m. JV Round 2
5:30 p.m. Varsity Round 4
7:30 p.m. JV Round 3

Sunday, February 15, 2015

7:00 a.m. Paper pairings released
7:45 a.m. JV Round 4
9:30 a.m. Varsity Round 5
11:30 a.m. JV Round 5
1:15 p.m. Varsity Round 6
3:30 p.m. JV Round 6
5:15 p.m. Varsity Round 7
7:15 p.m. JV Double Octafinals

Monday, February 16, 2015

7:00 a.m. Paper pairings released
8:00 a.m. Varsity Double Octafinals, JV Octafinals (10:30 decision deadline)
10:45 a.m. Awards Assembly, Hilles 104
12 Noon Varsity Octafinals, JV Quarterfinals (2:30 decision deadline)
3:00 p.m. Varsity Quarterfinals, JV Semifinals (4:30 decision deadline)
6:00 p.m. Varsity Semifinals, JV Finals, Hilles Cinema (8:30 decision deadline)
9:00 p.m. Varsity Finals, Hilles 104 (11:30 decision deadline)




Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Competition Venue: Hilles (Harvard Quad), Graham & Parks School, Baldwin School
Tab Room: Hilles
Coach Lounge: Hilles, Penthouse Cafe
Student Congregation: Hilles 104, Baldwin Cafeteria
Ballot Distribution: Hilles Third Floor- Satruday & Sunday, Sever - Monday

Saturday, February 14, 2015

7:00 a.m. Paper pairings released
8:00 a.m. Varsity Round 1
9:45 a.m. JV Round 1
11:30 a.m. Varsity Round 2
1:15 p.m. JV Round 2
3:15 p.m. Varsity Round 3
5:15 p.m. JV Round 3
7:15 p.m. Varsity Round 4

Sunday, February 15, 2015 

7:00 a.m. Paper pairings released
8:00 a.m. JV Round 4
10:00 a.m. Varsity Round 5
12:00 Noon JV Round 5
2:00 p.m. Varsity Round 6
4:00 p.m. JV Round 6
6:00 p.m. Varsity Triple Octafinals (Double Flighted)
7:30 p.m. JV Triple Octafinals (Double Flighted)

Monday, February 16, 2015

7:00 a.m. Paper pairings released
8:00 a.m. Double Octafinals, both divisions
10:00 a.m. Awards Assembly, Emerson 105
10:45 a.m. Octafinals, both divisions
12:15 p.m. Quarterfinals, both divisions
1:45 p.m. Semifinals, both divisions
3:00 p.m. Finals, both divisions



Public Forum Debate

Competition Venue: Cambridge Rindge and Latin School (CRLS)
Tab Room: CRLS
Coach Lounge: CRLS
Student Congregation: CRLS Cafeteria
Ballot Distribution: CRLS - Satruday & Sunday, Sever - Monday

Saturday, February 14, 2015

7:00 a.m. Paper pairings released
8:00 a.m. JV Round 1
9:45 a.m. Varsity Round 1
11:30 a.m. JV Round 2
1:15 p.m. Varsity Round 2
3:15 p.m. JV Round 3
5:15 p.m. Varsity Round 3
7:15 p.m. JV Round 4

Sunday, February 15, 2015

7:00 a.m. Paper pairings released
8:00 a.m. Varsity Round 4
10:00 a.m. JV Round 4
12:00 Noon Varsity Round 5
2:00 p.m. JV Round 5
4:00 p.m. Varsity Round 6
6:30 p.m. JV Triple Octafinals
7:30 p.m. Varsity Triple Octafinals

Monday, February 16, 2015

7:00 a.m. Paper pairings released
8:00 a.m. Double Octafinals, both divisions
10:00 a.m. Awards Assembly, Science Center, Auditorium C
10:45 a.m. Octafinals, all divisions
12:15 p.m. Quarterfinals, all divisions
1:45 p.m. Semifinals, all divisions
3:00 p.m. Finals, all divisions



Congressional Debate

Competition Venue: Sat.: Lesley University, Porter Square & Harvard Yard | Sun/Mon.: Harvard Yard
Tab Room: Saturday: Lesley University 3-085| Sunday/Monday: Harvard Hall 103
Coach Lounge: Saturday: Lesley University | Sunday/Monday: CRLS
Student Congregation: See competition venues
Ballot Distribution: Lesley University: Univ. Hall 3-083 | Harvard: Harvard Hall 103

Saturday, February 14, 2015

7:45 a.m. Mandatory Judge meetings - Lesley: Univ. Hall 3-097 | Harvard: Sci. Ctr. E
8:10 a.m. Preliminary Business: Roll Call & Legislation Caucus in Chambers
8:30 - 11:30 a.m. Round 1
12:45 - 3:45 p.m. Round 2
4:15 - 7:15 p.m. Round 3
10:30 p.m. Breaks tweeted @CongressDebate

Sunday, February 15, 2015

7:00 a.m. Quarterfinal Chamber Assignments tweeted @CongressDebate
8:30 a.m. Judge Pool Meeting, Harvard Hall 102
9:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Quarterfinal Session
2:30 p.m. Awards Assembly: Prelim/Quarter Leadership Awards; Semifinalists Announced
2:30 p.m. Judge Pool Meeting, Harvard Hall 102
3:30 - 6:30 p.m. Semifinal Session
8:00 p.m. Finalists Announced, Science Center, Auditorium B

Monday, February 16, 2015

8:00 a.m. Final Session, Harvard Hall
3:30 p.m. Congress & Speech Awards, Memorial Hall - Sanders Theater

 

Speech

Competition Venue: Harvard Yard and Harvard Science Buildings
Tab Room: Science Center
Coach Lounge: CRLS
Student Congregation: Science Center/CRLS Cafeteria
Ballot Distribution: Science Center

Saturday, February 14, 2015

7:00 a.m. Paper schematics released
8:00 a.m. Dramatic Round 1
8:30 a.m. Extemp Draw, Science Center, Auditorium C
9:00 a.m. Extemp, Duo Round 1
10:15 a.m. Oratory Round 1
11:15 a.m. Humorous Round 1, Duo Round 2
12:30 p.m. Dramatic Round 2
1:00 p.m. Extemp Draw
1:30 p.m. Extemp Round 2, Duo Round 3
2:45 p.m. Oratory Round 2
3:45 p.m. Humorous Round 2, Duo Round 4
5:00 p.m. Dramatic Round 3
5:30 p.m. Extemp Draw
6:00 p.m. Extemp Round 3
7:15 p.m. Oratory Round 3
8:15 p.m. Humorous Round 3

Sunday, February 15, 2015

7:00 a.m. Paper schematics released; Judges report to Science Center
8:00 a.m. Dramatic Round 4, Extemp Draw
8:30 a.m. Extemp Round 4
9:15 a.m. Humorous Round 4
9:45 a.m. Oratory Round 4
10:30 a.m. Duo Octafinals
11:00 a.m. Dramatic Double Octafinals
11:30 a.m. Extemp Draw
12:00 Noon Extemp Double-Octafinals
12:30 p.m. Oratory Double Octafinals, Humorous Octafinals
1:00 p.m. Duo Quarterfinals
2:00 p.m. Dramatic Octafinals
2:30 p.m. Extemp Draw
3:00 p.m. Extemp Octafinals
3:30 p.m. Oratory Octafinals, Humorous Quarterfinals
4:15 p.m. Duo Semifinals
6:00 p.m. Dramatic Quarters, Extemp Draw
6:30 p.m. Extemp Quarters
7:00 p.m. Oratory Quarters, Humorous Semifinals
8:30 p.m. Dramatic Semis

Monday, February 16, 2015

7:00 a.m. Paper schematics released
8:00 a.m. Oratory Semifinals, Extemp Draw
8:30 a.m. Extemp Semifinals
10:00 a.m. Duo Finals
11:00 a.m. Dramatic Finals, Science Center B
11:30 a.m. Extemp Draw
12:00 Noon Extemp Finals, Science Center D
1:00 p.m. Humorous Finals, Sanders Theater; Oratory Finals, Science Center B
3:00 p.m. Congress & Speech Awards, Memorial Hall - Sanders Theater

 


Copyright © 2002-2014 Brent Hinkle. All rights reserved.